| American Academy of Political and Social Science - 1910 - 246 páginas
[…] Larimer County Ditcli Co., 1 A. 49, 27 P. 235. § 44. Speculative purposes. (a) The... | |
| Joseph Ragland Long - 1916 - 648 páginas
...agricultural, mining, milling, domestic or sanitary purposes." Art. 2, § 15. "Private property shall not be taken or damaged for public or private use without just compensation. Such compensation shall be ascertained by a board of commissioners of not less than three freeholders,... | |
| 1916 - 1400 páginas
...In construing the Washington Constitution (Art. 1, § 16) providing that "no private property shall be taken or damaged for public or private use without just compensation having been first made, or paid into court for the owner, and no right-of-way shall be appropriated... | |
| Hannis Taylor - 1917 - 1038 páginas
...deprived of life, liberty or property without due process of law'; and 'that private property shall not be taken or damaged, for public or private use, without just compensation. . . .' The circuit court was not dealing with an action of ejection or trespass, but simply with a... | |
| |