Imágenes de páginas
[…] No. 2, Misc.-OCTOBER TERM, 1969

Stephen S. Chandler, United

States District Judge for

the Western District of On Motion for Leave to

[blocks in formation]

MR. CHIEF JUSTICE BURGER delivered the opinion of the Court.

Petitioner, a United States District Judge, filed motion for leave to file a petition for a writ of mandamus or alternatively a writ of prohibition addressed to the Judicial Council of the Tenth Circuit. His petition seeks resolution of questions of first impression concerning, inter alia, the scope and constitutionality of the powers of the Judicial Councils under 28 U. S. C. §§ 137 and 332.1 The

128 U.S. C. § 137, 62 Stat. 897.

"137. Division of business among district judges

"The business of a court having more than one judge shall be divided among the judges as provided by the rules and orders of the court.

"The chief judge of the district court shall be responsible for the observance of such rules and orders, and shall divide the business and assign the cases so far as such rules and orders do not otherwise prescribe.