Imágenes de páginas
[…] The use of coal under either of the two circumstances outlined above, i.e., at or near the point of electric power use or at the mine, may be supplemented by the development of atomic power generators which do not require the transportation of large tonnages of fuel.

It is noted that under the procedure prescribed in subsection (b) of proposed new section 27, any action or proceeding instituted in a U.S. district court would be required to conform to the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure. The Natural Gas Act (15 U.S.C. 717f (h)) and the Federal Power Act (16 U.S.C. 814), on the other hand, provide that the procedure to be followed in a Federal

court in exercising the right of eminent domain "shall conform as nearly as may be with the practice and procedure in similar action or proceeding in the courts of the State where the property is situated." In the interest of uniformity it is suggested that the above-quoted language be substituted in S. 3044 for the requirement that the practice and procedure in the U.S. district court conform to the Federal Rules of Civil Procedure.