Imágenes de páginas
[…] Section 2281 seems rather plainly to indicate a congressional intention to require an application for an injunction to be heard and determined by a court of three

action of any officer of such State in the enforcement or execution of such statute or of an order made by an administrative board or commission acting under State statutes, shall not be granted by any district court or judge thereof upon the ground of the unconstitutionality of such statute unless the application therefor is heard and determined by a district court of three judges under section 2284 of this title."

+28 U. S. C. § 1253 provides:

"Except as otherwise provided by law, any party may appeal to the Supreme Court from an order granting or denying, after notice and hearing, an interlocutory or permanent injunction in any civil action, suit or proceeding required by any Act of Congress to be heard and determined by a district court of three judges."

73

Opinion of the Court.

judges in any case in which the injunction may be granted on grounds of federal unconstitutionality. The reason for this is quite clear.