Imágenes de páginas
[…] In carrying out this subsection, the Secretary of the Treasury shall take the necessary steps to ensure that activities permitted under section 5 are carried out for the purposes set forth in this Act and not for purposes of the accumulation by the Cuban Government of excessive amounts of United States currency or the accumulation of excessive profits by any person or entity.

(b) AUTHORIZATION OF APPROPRIATIONS.-There are authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary of the Treasury such sums as may be necessary to carry out this Act.

(c) PENALTIES UNDER THE TRADING WITH THE ENEMY ACT.-Section 16 of the Trading With the Enemy Act (50 U.S.C. App. 16) is amended

(1) by inserting "(a)" before "That whoever"; and

(2) by adding at the end the following:

"(b)(1) The Secretary of the Treasury may impose a civil penalty of not more than $50,000 on any person who violates any license, order, rule, or regulation issued under this Act.