Imágenes de páginas
PDF
EPUB

Sixty-First Congress

(1909-1911)

Majority: Republican
Minority: Democrat

William A. Reeder, Kansas Ralph D. Cole, Ohio

William R. Smith, Texas Moses P. Kinkaid, Nebraska

Henry T. Rainey, Illinois William F. Englebright, California

Gilbert M. Hitchcock, Nebraska William S. Greene, Massachusetts

George A. Bartlett, Nevada
John E. Andrus, New York

Robert Y. Thomas, Jr., Kentucky
Henry W. Palmer, Pennsylvania
James W. Good, Iowa

Sixty-Second Congress

(1911-1913)

Majority: Democrat
Minority: Republican

William R. Smith, Texas

Arsène P. Pujo, Louisiana

Moses P. Kinkaid, Nebraska James E. Ellerbe, South Carolina

William S. Greene, Massachusetts Atterson W. Rucker, Colorado

John E. Andrus, New York Dudley M. Hughes, Georgia

Edwin E. Roberts, Nevada Edward T. Taylor, Colorado

Abraham W. Lafferty, Oregon John E. Raker, California Charles B. Smith, New York On March 4, 1912, Carl T. Hayden, Arizona, and George Curry, New Mexico, were appointed to the Committee.

Sixty-Third Congress

(1913-1915)

Majority: Democrat
Minority: Republican

William R. Smith, Texas

Edward T. Taylor, Colorado
John E. Raker, California
Carl T. Hayden, Arizona
William W. Rucker, Missouri
Harvey B. Furgusson, New Mexico
Tom Stout, Montana
Stanley E. Bowdle, Ohio
John R. Connelly, Kansas

Moses P. Kinkaid, Nebraska
William S. Greene, Massachusetts
Edwin E. Roberts, Nevada
Addison T. Smith, Idaho
Jacob Johnson, Utah
Nicholas J. Sinnott, Oregon

[blocks in formation]

S

ohn E. Raker, California

ses P. Kinkaid, Nebraska Carl T. Hayden, Arizona

Edwin A. Roberts, Nevada Harry L. Gandy, South Dakota

Nicholas J. Sinnott, Oregon Clarence C. Dill, Washington

Merril Moores, Indiana Milton H. Welling, Utah

Ernest Lundeen, Minnesota
Thomas L. Blanton, Texas

Edward C. Little, Kansas
On December 15, 1917, Charles B. Timberlake, Colorado, was appointed to the Committee.
On January 4, 1918, Thomas L. Blanton, Texas, was excused from the Committee.
On January 20, 1918, William C. Wright, Georgia, was appointed to the Committee.
On February 5, 1918, William B. Walton, New Mexico, was appointed to the Committee.

Sixty-Sixth Congress

(1919-1921)

Majority: Republican
Minority: Democrat

Moses P. Kinkaid, Nebraska

Nicholas J. Sinnott, Oregon
Edward C. Little, Kansas
Addison T. Smith, Idaho
John M. Baer, North Dakota
Benigno C. Hemandez, New Mexico
John W. Summers, Washington
Henry E. Barbour, California
Charles J. Thompson, Ohio

Edward T. Taylor, Colorado
Carl Hayden, Arizona
Milton H. Welling, Utah
Charles R. Evans, Nevada
Claude B. Hudspeth, Texas

[ocr errors]

Sixty-Seventh Congress

(1921-1923)

Majority: Republican
Minority: Democrat

Moses P. Kinkaid, Nebraska
(April 11, 1921 - July 6, 1922)

Addison T. Smith, Idaho

(July 6, 1922 - March 3, 1923) Nicholas J. Sinnott, Oregon

Carl T. Hayden, Arizona Edward C. Little, Kansas

Claude B. Hudspeth, Texas Addison T. Smith, Idaho

John E. Raker, California John W. Summers, Washington

Homer L. Lyon, North Carolina Henry E. Barbour, California

William B. Bankhead, Alabama Elmer 0. Leatherwood, Utah William Williamson, South Dakota Samuel S. Arntz, Nevada Manuel Herrick, Oklahoma On July 0.1922, Moses P. Kinkaid, Nebraska, dred in office and Addison T. Smith, Idaho was appointed Chairman in his pplace. December 11, 922, Augustine R. Humphrey, Nebraska, was appointed to the Committee.

Sixty-Eighth Congress

(1923-1925)

Majority: Republican
Minority: Democrat

Nicholas J. Sinnott, Oregon
Edward C. Little, Kansas
Elmer O. Leatherwood, Utah
Roben G. Simmons Nebraska
Scott Leavitt, Montana
Charles E. Winter, Wyoming
Milton C. Garber, Oklahoma

Addison T. Smith, Idaho

Carl Hayden, Arzona
Claude B. Hudspeth, Texas
John E. Raker, California
William C. Lankford, Georgia
Charles L. Richards, Nevada
James B. Reed. Arkansas
Miles C. Algood, Alabama

22. Viach 2:.224. Sexuel B. Hill Washegge, was apported up the Coasinet Os Decenser #1924. lisas Gaver. Kansas. * appond to the Commiks

COMMITTEE NAME CHANGED TO THE COMMITTEE ON IRRIGATION AND RECLAMATION

[blocks in formation]

Nicholas J. Sinnott, Oregon

Claude B. Hudspeth, Texas Elmer 0. Leatherwood, Utah

William C. Lankford, Georgia Scott Leavitt, Montana

James B. Reed, Arkansas Charles E. Winter, Wyoming

Miles C. Allgood, Alabama Philip D. Swing, California

Samuel B. Hill, Washington Samuel S. Arentz, Nevada

John Morrow, New Mexico John C. Allen, Illinois

Lewis W. Douglas, Arizona Frederick M. Davenport, New York

S. Harrison White, Colorado On December 9, 1928, Robert R. Butler, Oregon, was appointed to the Committee.

Seventy-First Congress

(1929-1931)

Majority: Republican
Minority: Democrat

Addison T. Smith, Idaho

Elmer O. Leatherwood, Vermont

Claude B. Hudspeth, Texas Scott Leavitt, Montana

William C. Lankford, Georgia Philip D. Swing, California

Miles C. Algood, Alabama Samuel S. Arentz, Nevada

Edward E. Eslick, Tennessee Robert R. Butler, Oregon

Joseph Whitehead, Virginia Fred G. Johnson, Nebraska

Robert S. Hall, Mississippi Vincent M. Carter, Wyoming

David D. Glover, Arkansas Thomas J. Halsey, Missouri

Numa F. Montet, Louisiana Don B. Colton, Utah On December 24, 1929, Elmer 0. Leatherwood, Utah, died office. On December 8, 1930, Edward E. Eslick, Tennessee, was excused from the Committee and Frank W. Hancock, North Carolina was appointed in his place.

Seventy-Second Congress

(1931-1933)

Majority: Democrat
Minority: Republican

Robert S. Hall, Mississippi

William C. Lankford, Georgia
Miles C. Allgood, Alabama
Allard H. Gasque, South Carolina
Oliver H. Cross, Texas
James F. Fulbright, Missouri
Dennis Chavez, New Mexico
John E. Miller, Arkansas
John H. Overton, Louisiana
Charles H. Martin, Oregon

Addison T. Smith, Idaho
Scott Leavitt, Montana
Philip D. Swing, California
Samuel S. Arentz, Nevada
Robert R. Butler, Oregon
Vincent M. Carter, Wyoming
Frederick C. Loofbourow, Utah

« AnteriorContinuar »