Imágenes de páginas
PDF
EPUB

MEMBERS OF THE PREDECESSOR COMMITTEES

COMMITTEE ON TERRITORIES 19th - 79th Congresses (1825 - 1946)

[blocks in formation]

First Session - December 6, 1827

James Strong, New York

(December 6, 1827 - May 26, 1828) James Clark, Kentucky

Ralph L. Bunner, New York Lemuel Sawyer, North Carolina

Pryor Lea, Tennessee John C. Wright, Ohio

Richard Coulter, Pennsylvania

[ocr errors]

Second Session - December 10, 1828

James Clark, Kentucky
(December 10, 1828 - March 3, 1829)

John C. Wright, Ohio
William Creighton, Jr., Ohio
Innis Green, Pennsylvania

Nathaniel Garrow, New York
William S. Armstrong, Virginia
Tomlinson Fort, Georgia

Twenty-First Congress

(1829-1831)

Majority: Democrat

Minority: Whig

James Clark, Kentucky

James Strong, New York

William G. Angel, New York William Creighton, Jr., Ohio

Henry B. Cowles, New York William Armstrong, Virginia

William B. Shepard, North Carolina On May 3, 1831, James Strong, New York, was excused from the Committee. On May 31, 1830, Innis Green, Pennsylvania, was excused from the Committee.

[blocks in formation]

Twenty-Third Congress

(1833-1835)

Majority: Democrat

Minority: Whig

First Session - December 5, 1833

Lewis Williams, North Carolina
(December 5, 1833 - June 30, 1834)

Chilton Allan, Kentucky
David Potts, Jr., Pennsylvannia
Noadiah Johnson, New York
Joseph B. Anthony, Pennsylvannia

Edgar C. Wilson, Virginia
Benjamin Jones, Ohio
John Ewing, Ohio
Roger L. Gamble, Georgia

Second Session - December 4, 1834

Chilton Allan, Kentucky
(December 4, 1834 - March 3, 1835)

[ocr errors]
[blocks in formation]

Twenty-Fifth Congress

(1837-1839)

Majority: Democrat

Minority: Whig

First Session - September 11, 1837

John M. Patton, Virginia

(September 11, 1937 - October 16, 1837) David Potts, Jr., Pennsylvannia

William J. Graves, Kentucky Francis W. Pickens, South Carolina

Thomas Davee, Maine James A. Pearce, Maryland

Nathaniel Jones, New York Nathaniel B. Borden, Massachusetts

James Farrington, New Hampshire

Second Session - December 7, 1837

Issac H. Bronson, New York
(December 7, 1837 - March 3, 1839)

[blocks in formation]
« AnteriorContinuar »