Imágenes de páginas
PDF
EPUB

MEMBERS OF THE PREDECESSOR COMMITTEES

COMMITTEE ON PUBLIC LANDS 9TH - 81st CONGRESSES (1805 - 1951)

[ocr errors]

Ninth Congress

(1805-1807)

Majority: Democrat
Minority: Federalist

First Session - December 17, 1805

Andrew Gregg, Pennsylvania

Jeremiah Morrow, Ohio

William Helms, New Jersey John Boyle, Kentucky

Matthew Clay, Virginia George Clinton, Jr., New York

Joseph Bryan, Georgia On March 26, 1806, William Blackledge, North Carolina was appointed in place of John Boyle, Kentucky, who went on leave from the service of this House.

Second Session - December 1, 1806

John Boyle, Kentucky
(December 1, 1806 - February 17, 1807)

Andrew Gregg, Pennsylvania
(February 17, 1807 - March 3, 1807)

Jeremiah Morrow, Ohio

John Russell, New York Ezra Darby, New Jersey

George W. Campbell, Tennessee Burwell Bassett, Virginia

Seth Hastings, Massachusetts On February 17, 1807, Andrew Gregg, Pennsylvania was appointed to Committee place of John Boyle, Kentucky, who was absent on leave.

Tenth Congress

(1807-1809)

Majority: Democrat
Minority: Federalist

First Session - October 28, 1807

John Boyle, Kentucky Jeremiah Morrow, Ohio

Ezra Darby, New Jersey Peterson Goodwyn, Virginia

William Ely, Massachusetts
John Russell, New York

Dennis Smelt, Georgia
On February , 1808, George Clinton, Jr., New York, was appointed to the Committee.
On February 5, 1808, George Clinton, Jr., New York, was excused from the Committee.

Second Session - October 28, 1808

Jeremiah Morrow, Ohio

Peterson Goodwyn, Ohio

William Ely, Massachusetts John Russell, New York

William W. Bibb, Georgia John Boyle, Kentucky

Adam Boyd, New Jersey On April 9, 1809, Benjamin Howard, Kentucky, was appointed to the Committee in the place of John Boyle, Kentucky, who obtained leave of absence.

[blocks in formation]

Peterson Goodwyn, Virginia

Benjamin Howard, Kentucky William Ely, Massachusetts

Thomas R. Gold, New York Adam Boyd, New Jersey

Howell Cobb, Georgia On December 6, 1810, Benjamin Howard, Kentucky, was excused from the Committee and Samuel McKee, Kentucky was appointed in his place.

[blocks in formation]

Thomas B. Robertson, Louisiana

Jared Irwin, Pennsylvania Parry W. Humphreys, Tennessee

Timothy Pickering, Massachusetts Jonathon O. Moseley, Connecticut

William McCoy, Virginia On December 15, 1813, Thomas Pickering, Massachusetts, was excused from the Committee, and John McClean, Pennsylvania, was appointed in his place.

Third Session - September 21, 1814
Parry W. Humphreys, Tennessee
Thomas Montgomery, Kentucky
Jonathon Moseley, Connecticut

James Geddes, New York
Jared Irwin, Pennsylvania
William McCoy, Virginia

Fourteenth Congress

(1815-1817)

Majority: Democrat
Minority: Federalist

Thomas B. Robertson, Louisiana First Session - December 6, 1815

[blocks in formation]

First Session - December 3, 1817

Thomas B. Robertson, Louisiana

(December 3, 1817-April 20, 1818) Richard C. Anderson, Jr., Kentucky

William Hendricks, Indiana Charles F. Mercer, Virginia

Nathaniel Tery, Connecticut John W. Campbell, Ohio

George W.L. Marr, Tennessee

Second Session - November 17, 1818

George Poindexter, Mississippi

(November 17, 1818 - March 3, 1819) Charles F. Mercer, Virginia

Nathaniel Terry, Connecticut John W. Campbell, Ohio

Francis Jones, Tennessee William Hendricks, Indiana

Thomas Butler, Louisiana

« AnteriorContinuar »