Imágenes de páginas
PDF
EPUB

CHAIRMEN OF THE COMMITTEE ON

INSULAR AFFAIRS

Wisconsin

Wisconsin

Wisconsin

Wisconsin

Wisconsin

Pennsylvania

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Virginia

Tennessee

Iowa

56th 1899-1901 Henry Allen Cooper Republican

December 4, 1899 March 3, 1901 57h 1901-1903 Henry Allen Cooper Republican

December 2, 1901 March 3, 1903 58th 1903-1905 Henry Allen Cooper Republican

November 9, 1903 March 3, 1905 59th 1905-1907 Henry Allen Cooper Republican

December 4, 1905 March 3, 1907 60th 1907-1909 Henry Allen Cooper Republican

December 2, 1907 March 3, 1909 6151 1909-1911 Marlin E. Olmshead Republican

March 15, 1909 — March 3, 1911 62nd 1911-1913 William A. Jones Democrat

April 4, 1911 March 3, 1913 63rd 1913-1915 William A. Jones Democrat

April 7, 1913 - March 3, 1915 64th 1915-1917 William A. Jones Democrat

December 6, 1915 - March 3, 1917 65th 1917-1919 William A. Jones Democrat

April 2, 1917 - April 17, 1918
Finis J. Garrett

Democrat

April 17, 1918 - March 3, 1919 66th 1919-1921 Horace M. Towner Republican

May 19, 1919 - March 3, 1921 67th 1921-1923 Horace M. Towner Republican

April 11, 1921 March 3, 1923 68th 1923-1925 Louis W. Fairfield Republican

December 3, 1923 March 3, 1925 69th 1925-1927 Edgar R. Kiess

Republican

December 7, 1925 - March 4, 1927 70h 1927-1929 Edgar R. Kiess Republican

December 5, 1927 - March 3, 1929 7151 1929-1931 Edgar R. Kiess

Republican
April 15, 1929 — June 20, 1930
Harold Knutson Republican

June 20, 1930 January 5, 1931 72nd 1931-1933 Butler B. Hare

Democrat

December 7, 1931 March 3, 1933 73rd 1933-1935 John McDuffie

Democrat

March 9, 1933 — June 18, 1934 74th 1935-1937 John McDuffie

Democrat
January 11, 1935 — March 2, 1935
Leo Kocialkowski Democrat

March 2, 1935 January 3, 1937 75th 1937-1939 Leo Kocialkowski Democrat

January 5, 1937 - June 16, 1938

Iowa

Indiana

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Minnesota

South Carolina

Alabama

Alabama

[ocr errors][merged small][merged small]

Illinois

January 3, 1939 77th 1941-1943 Leo Kocialkowski

January 3, 1941 78th 1943-1945 C. Jasper Bell

January 16, 1943 791h 1945-1947 C. Jasper Bell

January 3, 1945

January 3, 1941

Democrat
December 16, 1942

Democrat
December 19, 1944

Democrat
August 2, 1946

Missouri

Missouri

CHAIRMEN OF THE COMMITTEE ON
INTERIOR AND INSULAR AFFAIRS

(82d — Present Congresses)

Arizona

Nebraska

California

California

Colorado

[ocr errors]

Colorado

Colorado

[ocr errors]

Colorado

Colorado

Colorado

Colorado

82nd 1951-1952 John R. Murdock

Democrat

January 3, 1951 - July 7, 1952 83rd 1953-1954 Arthur Lewis Miller Democrat

January 3, 1953 December 2, 1954 84th 1955-1956 Clair Engle

Democrat

January 5, 1955 July 27, 1956 85th 1957-1958 Clair Engle

Democrat

January 3, 1957 — August 24, 1958 86th 1959-1960 Wayne Norviel Aspinall Democrat

January 7, 1959 — September 1, 1960 87h 1961-1962 Wayne Norviel Aspinall Democrat

January 3, 1961 October 13, 1962 88h 1963-1964 Wayne Norviel Aspinall Democrat

January 9, 1963 — October 3, 1964 89th 1965-1966 Wayne Norviel Aspinall Democrat

January 4, 1965 — October 22, 1966 90th 1967-1968 Wayne Norviel Aspinall Democrat

January 10, 1967 — October 14, 1968 915 1969-1970 Wayne Norviel Aspinall Democrat

January 3, 1969 - January 2, 1971 92nd 1971-1972 Wayne Norviel Aspinall Democrat

January 21, 1971 October 18, 1972 93rd 1973-1974 James A. Haley

Democrat

January 3, 1973 December 20, 1974 94th 1975-1976 James A. Haley

Democrat

January 14, 1875 October 1, 1976 95th 1977-1978 Morris K. Udall

Democrat

January 4, 1977 October 15, 1978 96th 1979-1980 Morris K. Udall Democrat

January 15, 1979 December 16, 1980 97th 1981-1982 Morris K. Udall Democrat

January 5, 1981 December 23, 1982 1983-1984 Morris K. Udall Democrat

January 3, 1983 October 12, 1984 99th 1985-1986 Morris K. Udall

Democrat

January 3, 1985 October 18, 1986 100th 1987-1988 Morris K. Udall

Democrat

January 6, 1987 October 22, 1988 101 1989-1990 Morris K. Udall

Democrat
January 3, 1989

October 28, 1990 102nd 1991-1992 Morris K. Udall

Democrat
January 3, 1991 to May 9, 1991
George Miller

Democrat

Florida

Florida

Arizona

Arizona

Arizona

[merged small][merged small][merged small][ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small][merged small]

In the 103rd Congress, the name of the Committee was changed to the Committee on Natural Resources.

CHAIRMEN OF THE COMMITTEE ON

NATURAL RESOURCES

California

103rd 1993-1994 George Miller

Democrat
January 5, 1993 — December 1, 1994

At the beginning of the 104h Congress, the name of the Committee was changed to the Committee on Resources and jurisdictional changes were made.

CHAIRMEN OF THE COMMITTEE ON

RESOURCES

Alaska

Alaska

104th 1995-1996 Don Young

Republican

January 4, 1995 — October 4, 1996 105th 1997-1998 Don Young

Republican

January 7, 1997 December 19, 1998 106th 1999-2000 Don Young

Republican

January 6, 1999 December 15, 2000 107th 2001-2002 James V. Hansen Republican

January 3, 2002

Alaska

Utah

« AnteriorContinuar »