Imágenes de páginas
PDF
EPUB

New York

New York

South Dakota

Texas

Texas

Texas

Oklahoma

New York

New York

New York

November 9, 1903 — March 3, 1905 59th 1905-1907 James S. Sherman Republican

December 4, 1905

- March 3,

1907 60th 1907-1909 James S. Sherman Republican

December 2, 1907 - March 3, 1909 6151 1909-1911 Charles H. Burke Republican

March 15, 1909 March 3, 1911 62nd 1911-1913 John H. Stephens

Democrat

April 4, 1911 March 3, 1913 63rd 1913-1915 John H. Stephens Democrat

April 7, 1913 March 3, 1915 64th 1915-1917 John H. Stephens

Democrat

December 6, 1915 March 3, 1917 65th 1917-1919 Charles D. Carter Democrat

April 2, 1917 — March 3, 1919 66th 1919-1921 Homer P. Snyder Republican

May 19, 1919 March 3, 1921 67th 1921-1923 Homer P. Snyder Republican

April 11, 1921 — March 3, 1923 68th 1923-1925 Homer P. Snyder Republican

December 3, 1923 - March 3, 1925 69th 1925-1927 Scott Leavitt

Republican

December 7, 1925 — March 4, 1927 70th 1927-1929 Scott Leavitt

Republican

December 5, 1927 - March 3, 1929 71st 1929-1931 Scott Leavitt

Republican

April 15, 1929 - March 3, 1931 72nd 1931-1933 Edgar Howard

Democrat

December 7, 1931 March 3, 1933 73rd 1933-1935 Edgar Howard

Democrat

March 9, 1933 June 18, 1934 74th 1935-1937 Will Rogers

Democrat

January 3, 1935 June 20, 1936 75th 1937-1939 Will Rogers

Democrat

January 5, 1937 June 16, 1938 76th 1939-1941 Will Rogers

Democrat

January 3, 1939 January 3, 1941 77th 1941-1943 Will Rogers

Democrat

January 3, 1941 December 16, 1942 78th 1943-1945 James F. O'Connor Democrat

January 6, 1943 December 19, 1944 796h 1945-1947 Henry M. Jackson Democrat

January 3, 1945 — August 2, 1946

Montana

Montana

Montana

[ocr errors]

Nebraska

Nebraska

Oklahoma

Oklahoma

Oklahoma

Oklahoma

Montana

Washington

CHAIRMEN OF THE COMMITTEE ON

COMMITTEE ON TERRITORIES

New York

New York

Kentucky

Kentucky

Maryland

North Carolina

Kentucky

24th

Virginia

Virginia

New York

Kentucky

Kentucky

19th 1825-1827 James Strong

December 5, 1825 - March 3, 1827 20th 1827-1829 James Strong

December 6, 1827 - May 26, 1828
James Clark

Republican

December 10, 1828 — March 3, 1829 21st 1829-1831 James Clark

Republican

December 7, 1829 March 3, 1831 22nd 1831-1833 John L. Kerr

Whig

December 5, 1831 - March 2, 1833 23rd 1833-1835 Lewis Williams

Whig
December 5, 1833 June 30, 1834
Clinton Allan

Anti-Jacksonian
December 4, 1834 March 3, 1835
1835-1837 John M. Patton

Democrat

December 7, 1835 — March 3, 1837 25th 1837-1839 John M. Patton

Democrat
September 11, 1837 - October 16, 1837
Issac Bronson

Democrat

December 7, 1837 — March 3, 1839 26th 1839-1841 John Pope

Whig

December 2, 1839 - March 3, 1841 27th 1841-1843 Garrett Davis

Whig
June 7, 1841 September 13, 1841
John Pope

Whig

December 13, 1841 March 3, 1843 28th 1843-1845 Aaron V. Brown

Democrat

December 4, 1843 March 3, 1845 29th 1845-1847 Stephen A. Douglas Democrat

December 1, 1845 - March 3, 1847 30th 1847-1849 Caleb B. Smith

Whig

December 6, 1847 March 3, 1849 31st 1849-1851 Linn Boyd

Democrat

December 3, 1849 March 3, 1851 32nd 1851-1853 William A. Richardson Democrat

December 1, 1851 — March 3, 1853 33rd 1852-1855 William A. Richardson Democrat

December 5, 1853 March 3, 1855 34th 1855-1859 Galusha A. Grow Republican

December 3, 1855

March 3,

1857 35th 1857-1859 Alexander H. Stephens Democrat

December 7, 1857 — March 3, 1859 36th 1859-1861 Galvsha A. Grow Republican December 5, 1859

1861 371h 1861-1863 James M. Ashley Republican

July 4, 1861 March 3, 1863

Kentucky

Tennessee

Indiana

Kentucky

Illinois

Illinois

Pennsylvania

Georgia

Pennsylvania

March 3,

Ohio

Ohio

Ohio

Illinois

Nebraska

Mississippi

Ohio

Missouri

Mississippi

[ocr errors]

Michigan

South Carolina

Alabama

December 7, 1863 March 3, 1865 39th 1865-1867 James M. Ashley Republican

December 4, 1865 March 3, 1867 40th 1867-1869 James M. Ashley Republican

March 4, 1867 — March 3, 1869 4154 1869-1871 Shelby M. Cullom Republican

March 4, 1869 March 3, 1871 42nd 1871-1873 John Taffe

Republican

March 4, 1871 March 3, 1873 43rd 1873-1875 George C. McKee Republican

December 1, 1873 March 3, 1875 44th 1875-1877 Milton I. Southard Democrat

December 6, 1875 March 3, 1877 45th 1877-1879 Benjamin J. Franklin Democrat

October 15, 1877 - March 3, 1879 46th 1879-1881 Henry L. Muldrow Democrat

March 18, 1879 March 3, 1881 47th 1881-1883 Julius C. Burrows Republican

December 5, 1881 March 3, 1883 48th 1883-1885 John M. Evens

Democrat
December 3, 1883 October 20, 1884
Luke Pryor

Democrat

October 20, 1884 — March 3, 1885 49th 1885-1887 William D. Hill

Democrat

December 7, 1885 March 3, 1887 50th 1887-1889 William M. Springer Democrat

December 5, 1887 - March 3, 1889 515 1889-1891 Isaac S. Struble

Republican

December 2, 1889 - March 3, 1891 52nd 1891-1893 Joseph E. Washington Democrat

December 7, 1891 - March 3, 1893 53rd 1893-1895 Joseph Wheeler

Democrat

August 7, 1893 March 3, 1895 54th 1895-1897 Joseph A. Scranton Republican

December 2, 1895 — March 3, 1897 55th 1897-1899 William S. Knox Republican

March 15, 1897 March 3, 1899 56th 1899-1901 William S. Knox Republican

December 4, 1899 — March 3, 1901 57th 1901-1903 William S. Knox Republican

December 2, 1901 March 3, 1903 58th 1903-1905 Edward L. Hamilton Republican

November 9, 1903

March 3,

1905 59th 1905-1907. Edward L. Hamilton Republican

December 4, 1905 - March 3, 1907 60th 1907-1909 Edward L. Hamilton Republican December 2, 1907

1909 61 st 1909-1911 Edward L. Hamilton Republican

March 15, 1909 March 3, 1911 62nd 1911-1913 Henry D. Flood

Democrat

Illinois

Iowa

Tennessee

Alabama

Pennsylvania

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Massachusetts

Michigan

Michigan

Michigan

- March 3,

Michigan

Virginia

Tennessee

Tennessee

Tennessee

[ocr errors]

Louisiana

Louisiana

Louisiana

Louisiana

Louisiana

Louisiana

Vermont

63rd 1913-1915 William C. Houston Democrat

April 7, 1913 — March 3, 1915 64th 1915-1917 William C. Houston Democrat

December 6, 1915 — March 3, 1917 65th 1917-1919 William C. Houston Democrat

April 2, 1917 -- March 3, 1919 66th 1919-1921 Charles F. Curry Republican

May 19, 1919 March 3, 1921 67th 1921-1923 Charles F. Curry Republican

April 11, 1921 March 3, 1923 68th 1923-1925 Charles F. Curry Republican

December 3, 1923 - March 3, 1925 69th 1925-1927 Charles F. Curry Republican

December 7, 1925 - March 4, 1927 70h 1927-1929 Charles F. Curry Republican

December 5, 1927 - March 3, 1929 715 1929-1931 Charles F. Curry Republican

April 15, 1829 - October 10, 1930
Ernest W. Gibson Republican

October 10, 1930 March 3, 1931 72nd 1931-1933 Guinn Williams

Democrat
April 15, 1929 - March 3, 1931

-
73rd 1933-1935 Bolivar E. Kemp Democrat

March 9, 1933 June 19, 1933
Robert Alex Green Democrat

June 19, 1933 January, 31, 1934 74th 1939-1937 Robert A. Green

Democrat

January 3, 1935 — June 20, 1936 75th 1937-1939 Robert A. Green

Democrat

January 5, 1937 June 16, 1938 76th 1939-1941 Robert A. Green

Democrat

January 3, 1939 January 3, 1941 77th 1941-1943 Robert A. Green

Democrat

January 3, 1941 December 16, 1942 78th 1943-1945 Robert A. Green

Democrat

January 6, 1943 December 19, 1944 79th 1945-1947 Hugh Peterson, Jr. Democrat

January 3, 1945 August 2, 1946

Texas

Louisiana

Florida

Florida

Florida

Florida

Florida

Florida

Georgia

CHAIRMEN OF THE COMMITTEE ON

PACIFIC RAILROADS

Iowa

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Iowa

Iowa

Illinois

New York

Wisconsin

Mississippi

New York 877 Texas

Maryland

37th 1861-1863 Samuel R. Curtis Republican

June 12, 1861 August 4, 1861
James H. Campbell Republican

August 4, 1861 March 3, 1863 38th 1863-1865 Thaddeus Stevens Republican

December 7, 1863 - March 3, 1865 39th 1865-1867 Hiram Price

Republican

December 4, 1865 -- March 3, 1867 40th 1867-1869 Hiram Price

Republican

March 4, 1867 March 3, 1869 4151 1869-1871 John A. Logan

Republican

March 4, 1869 March 3, 1871 42nd 1871-1873 William A. Wheeler Republican

March 4, 1871 March 3, 1873 43rd 1873-1875 Philetus Sawyer Republican

December 1, 1873 - March 3, 1875 44th 1875-1877 Lucisus Q. C. Lamar Democrat

December 6, 1875 - March 3, 1877 45th 1877-1879 Clarkson N. Potter Democrat October 29, 1877 December 11,

1 James W. Throckmorton Democrat

December 11, 1877 — March 3, 1879 46th 1879-1881 Robert M. McLane Democrat

March 18, 1879 March 3, 1881 47h 1881-1883 George C. Hazelton Republican

December 5, 1881 — March 3, 1883 48h 1883-1885 George W. Cassidy Democrat

December 3, 1883 - March 3, 1885 49th 1885-1887 James W. Throckmorton Democrat

December 7, 1885 — March 3, 1887 50h 1887-1889 Joseph H. Outhwaite Democrat

December 5, 1887 - March 3, 1889 515 1889-1891 John Dazell

Republican

December 2, 1889 — March 3, 1891 52nd 1891-1893 James B. Reilly

Democrat

December 7, 1891 — March 3, 1893 53rd 1893-1895 James B. Reilly

Democrat

August 7, 1893 March 3, 1895 54th 1895-1897 H. Henry Powers Republican

December 2, 1895 March 3, 1897 55th 1897-1899 H. Henry Powers Republican

March 15, 1897 - March 3, 1899 56th 1899-1901 H. Henry Powers Republican

December 4, 1899 — March 3, 1901 57th 1901-1903 William Alden Smith Republican

December 2, 1901 - March 3, 1903

Wisconsin

Nevada

Texas

[ocr errors]

Ohio

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Vermont

Vermont

Vermont

Michigan

« AnteriorContinuar »