Imágenes de páginas
PDF
EPUB

CHAIRMEN OF THE COMMITTEE ON

PRIVATE LAND CLAIMS

Kentucky

Ohio

Kentucky

Ohio

Ohio

Ohio

Ohio

Kentucky

Kentucky

Louisiana

Virginia

Pennsylvania

14th 1815-1817 Solomon P. Sharp Republican

December 4, 1815 — March 3, 1817 15th 1817-1819 Samuel Herrick

Republican
December 3, 1817 — April 20, 1818
George Robertson Republican

November 17, 1818 - March 3, 1819 16th 1819-1821 John W. Campbell Republican

December 6, 1819 — March 3, 1821 17th 1821-1823 John W. Campbell Republican

December 3, 1821 March 3, 1823 18th 1823-1825 John W. Campbell

Republican

December 1, 1823 March 3, 1825
19th
1825-1827 John W. Campbell Republican

December 7, 1825 May 22, 1826
Richard A. Buckner Republican

December 6, 1826 - March 2, 1827 20th 1827-1829 Richard A. Buckner Republican

December 3, 1827 March 3, 1829 21st 1829-1831 Henry H. Gurley

December 10, 1829 - February 4, 1830
Phillip Dodderidge

February 2, 1830 — May 31, 1830
John B. Steriege Jacksonian

December 9, 1830 March 3, 1831 22nd 1831-1833 Cave Johnson

Jacksonian

December 5, 1831 March 2, 1833 23rd 1833-1835 Cave Johnson

Jacksonian

December 2, 1833 March 3, 1835 24th 1835-1837 John Carr

Jacksonian

December 7, 1835 March 3, 1837 25th 1837-1839 William L. May

Democrat

September 4, 1837 March 3, 1839 26th 1839-1841 Zadoc Casey

Democrat
December 21, 1839 May 14, 1848
William B. Calhoun Whig

December 10, 1840 — March 3, 1841 27th 1841-1843 John Moore

Whig

May 31, 1841 March 3, 1843
28th
1843-1845 Edward Cross

Democrat
December 11, 1843 - June 17, 1844
John Slidell

Democrat

December 5, 1844 November 10, 1845 29th 1845-1847 James B. Bowlin Democrat

December 1, 1845 — March 3, 1847 30th 1847-1849 John Gayle

Whig

December 6, 1847 - March 3, 1849

Tennessee

Tennessee

Indiana

Illinois

Illinois

Massachusetts

Louisiana

Arkansas

Louisiana

Missouri

Alabama

Maryland

New York

Georgia

Missouri

351h

Louisiana

[ocr errors]

Wisconsin

Pennsylvania

March 3,

Pennsylvania

Pennsylvania

Indiana

Michigan

Indiana

December 17, 1849 August 30, 1850
William P. Hall

Democrat

December 5, 1850 March 3, 1850 32nd 1851-1853 Timothy Jenkins Democrat

December 1, 1851 March 3, 1853 33rd 1853-1855 Junius Hillyer

Democrat

December 5, 1853 - March 3, 1855 34th 1855-1857 Gilchrist Porter

Whig December 3, 1855 - March 3, 1857 1857-1859 John M. Sandidge Democrat

December 7, 1857 — March 3, 1859 36th 1859-1861 Cadwallder C. Washburn Republican

December 5, 1859 — March 3, 1861 37th 1861-1863 Samuel S. Blair Republican July 4, 1861

1863 38th 1863-1865 Martin Russell Thayer Republican

December 7, 1863 - March 3, 1865 39th 1865-1867 Martin Russell Thayer Republican

December 4, 1865 — March 3, 1857 40th 1867-1869 Godlove S. Orth Republican

March 4, 1867 March 3, 1869 4151 1869-1871 Austin Blair

Republican
March 15, 1869 March 16, 1869
Godlove S. Orth Republican

March 16, 1869 March 3, 1871 42nd 1871-1873 Ulysses Mercur Republican

December 4, 1871 December 2, 1872
William H. Upson Republican

December 2, 1872 March 3, 1873 43rd 1873-1875 Leonard Myers Republican

December 5, 1873 December 19, 1873
Jasper Packard

Republican

December 19, 1873 — March 3, 1875 44th 1875-1877 Thomas M. Gunter Democrat

December 6, 1875 March 3, 1877 45th 1877-1879 Thomas M. Gunter Democrat

October 15, 1877 — March 3, 1879 46th 1879-1881 Thomas M. Gunter Democrat

March 18, 1879 - March 3, 1881 47th 1881-1883 Romauldo Paceco Republican

December 5, 1881 — March 3, 1883 48th 1883-1885 Harry L. Muldrow Democrat

December 3, 1883 — March 3, 1885 49th 1885-1887 John E. Halsell

Democrat
December 7, 1885 -

March 3,

1887 50th 1887-1889 James B. McCreary Democrat

December 5, 1887 — March 3, 1889 515 1889-1891 Lucien B. Caswell Republican

December 2, 1889 March 3, 1891 52nd 1891-1893 Ashbel P. Fitch

Democrat

Pennsylvania

Ohio

Pennsylvania

Indiana

Arkansas

Arkansas

Arkansas

California

Mississippi

Kentucky

Kentucky

Wisconsin

[ocr errors][merged small]

West Virginia

Illinois

Illinois

Illinois

Illinois

53rd 1893-1895 John O. Pendleton Democrat

August 7, 1893 March 3, 1895 54th 1895-1897 George W. Smith Republican

December 2, 1895 — March 3, 1897 55th 1897-1899 George W. Smith Republican

March 15, 1897 — March 3, 1899 56th 1889-1901 George W. Smith Republican

December 4, 1899 March 3, 1901 57th 1901-1903 George W. Smith Republican

December 2, 1901 March 3, 1903 58th 1903-1905 George W. Smith Republican

November 9, 1903 - March 3, 1905 59th 1905-1907 George W. Smith Republican

December 4, 1905 - March 3, 1907 60th 1907-1909 Thomas F. Marshall Republican

December 2, 1907 - March 3, 1909 6151 1909-1911 Ernest W. Roberts Republican

March 15, 1909 — March 3, 1911

Illinois

Illinois

North Dakota

Massachusetts

CHAIRMEN OF THE COMMITTEE ON

INDIAN AFFAIRS

18th

17th 1821-1823 Samuel Moore

Republican

Pennsylvania
December 17, 1821 - December 19, 1821
Charles Fenton Mercer Federalist

December 19, 1821 August 18, 1822
Thomas Metcalf Whig

Kentucky
December 19, 1822 - March 3, 1823
1823-1825 John A. Cocke

Tennessee December 1, 1823 March 3, 1825 19th 1825-1827 John A. Cocke

Tennessee December 5, 18 March 3, 1827 20th 1827-1829 William McLean

Ohio December 3, 1827 — March 3, 1829 21st 1829-1831 John Bell

Whig

Tennessee December 7, 1829 March 3, 1831 22nd 1831-1833 John Bell

Whig

Tennessee
December 8, 1831 - July 16, 1832
Dixon H. Lewis

States Rights Democrat Alabama

December 6, 1832 March 2, 1833 23rd 1833-1835 Dixon H. Lewis

States Rights Democrat Alabama
December 5, 1833 - June 30, 1834
George R. Gilmer Jacksonian

Georgia
December 4, 1834 - March 3, 1835
24th '1835-1837. John Bell

Whig

Tennessee December 7, 1835 - March 3, 1837 25th 1837-1839 John Bell

Whig

Tennessee September 4, 1837 - March 3, 1839 26th 1839-1841 John Bell

Whig

Tennessee December 2, 1839 - March 3, 1841 27th 1841-1843 John Quincy Adams Whig

Massachusetts
June 7, 1841 - June 18, 1841
Victory Birdseye
Whig

New York
June 18, 1841 September 13, 1841
James Cooper
Whig

Pennsylvania December 13, 1841 March 3, 1843 28th 1843-1845 Cave Johnson

Democrat

Tennessee December 4, 1843 March 3, 1845 29th 1845-1847 Jacob Thompson

Democrat

Mississippi December 1, 1845 - March 3, 1847 30th 1847-1849 Meredith P. Gentry Whig

Tennessee
December 8, 1847 August 14, 1848
Daniel M. Barringer Whig

North Carolina December 7, 1848 March 3, 1849 315€ 1849-1851 Robert W. Johnson Democrat

Arkansas December 3, 1849 March 3, 1851 32nd 1851-1853 Robert W. Johnson Democrat

Arkansas

South Carolina

New York

Arkansas

Tennessee

Minnesota

Minnesota

39th

Minnesota

Minnesota

Kansas

Indiana

Minnesota

North Carolina

North Carolina

33rd 1853-1855 James L. Orr

Democrat

December 5, 1853 March 3, 1855 34th 1855-1857 Benjamin Pringle Whig

December 3, 1855 March 3, 1857 35th 1857-1859 Alfred B. Greenwood Democrat

December 7, 1857- March 3, 1859 36th 1859-1861 Emerson Etheridge Opposition Party

December 5, 1859 — March 3, 1861 37h 1861-1863 Cyrus Aldrich

Republican

July 4, 1861 - March 3, 1863 38th 1863-1865 William Windom Republican

December 7, 1863 March 3, 1865 1865-1867 William Windom Republican

December 4, 1865 - March 3, 1867 40th 1867-1869 William Windom Republican

March 4, 1867 March 3, 1869 4154 1869-1871 Sidney Clarke

Republican

March 4, 1869 March 3, 1871 42nd 1871-1873 John P.C. Shanks Republican

March 4, 1871 March 3, 1873 43rd 1873-1875 John T. Averill

Republican

December 1, 1873 - March 3, 1875 44th 1875-1877 Alfred M. Scales

Democrat

December 6, 1875 — March 3, 1877 45th 1877-1879 Alfred M. Scales

Democrat

October 15, 1877 - March 3, 1879 46th 1879-1881 Alfred M. Scales

Democrat

March 18, 1879 March 3, 1881 47th 1881-1883 Dudley C. Haskell Republican

December 5, 1881 March 3, 1883 48th 1883-1885 Olin Wellborn

Democrat

December 3, 1883 March 3, 1885 49th 1885-1887 Olin Wellborn

Democrat

December 7, 1885 - March 3, 1887 50th 1887-1889 Samuel W. Peel

Democrat

December 5, 1887 — March 3, 1889 5154 1889-1891 Bishop W. Perkins Republican

December 2, 1889 — March 3, 1891 52nd 1891-1893 Samuel W. Peel

Democrat

December 7, 1891 - March 3, 1893 53rd 1893-1895 William S. Holman Democrat

August 7, 1893 March 3, 1895 54th 1895-1897 James S. Sherman Republican

December 2, 1895 - March 3, 1897 55th 1897-1899 James S. Sherman Republican

March 15, 1897 March 3, 1899 56th 1889-1901 James S. Sherman Republican

December 4, 1899 - March 3, 1901 57th 1901-1903 James S. Sherman Republican

December 2, 1901 March 3, 1903

North Carolina

Kansas

Texas

Texas

Arkansas

Kansas

Arkansas

Indiana

New York

[ocr errors][merged small][merged small][merged small]
« AnteriorContinuar »