Imágenes de páginas
[…] 7

8

9

10

11

12

13

14

15

16

17

18

(1) by striking out "and" at the end of clause (ii) of the proviso; and

(2) by inserting before the period at the end thereof the following: “, and (iv) such activities do not involve the representation of the interests of the foreign principal before any agency or official of the Government of the United States other than providing information in response to requests by such agency or official or as a necessary part of a formal judicial or administrative proceeding, including the initiation of such a proceeding.".

(c) SUPPLEMENTAL REGISTRATION.-Section 2(b) of 19 such Act (22 U.S.C. 612(b)) is amended—

[blocks in formation]

(1) in the first sentence by striking out ", within thirty days" and all that follows through "preced

ing six months' period" and inserting in lieu thereof "on January 31 and July 31 of each year file with the Attorney General a supplement thereto under oath, on a form prescribed by the Attorney General,

1

2

3

4

5

6

7

8

9

10

11

12

3

which shall set forth regarding the six-month periods ending the previous December 31, and June 30, re

spectively, or, if a lesser period, the period since the initial filing,"; and