Imágenes de páginas
PDF
EPUB

ROLL OF HONOR. 505

Sawyer, C; Oliver E. Eames, D; George Steel, E; Stephen M. Porter, F; John Dedrich, II; Harrison Cowden, I; John Stevens, K.

Corporals.—James Uttman, Co. A; Henry B. Worth, B; Hiram D. Kellogg, C; Wm. B. Taylor, D; Alexander MeL. Frazer, E; William Beck, F; Sumner Herrington, H; Augustus Speck, I; John M'Carthy, K.

Privates.—Co. A—George W. Fitch, George Berry, Wm. Wilson, Robert R. Sampson, John S. S. Smith. Co. B—Wm. Douglass, David Jackson, Wm. Jorday, James G. Tarn bull, James Cinnamon. Co. C—Robert Frome, Joseph D. Dobell, Frank Pratt, Frank Applebee, Lyman A. Fowler. Co. D—Richard Lewis, Thos. Mahoney, George Thompson, Thomas Golden, Joseph Smith. Co. E—Edward Cunningham, Thos. Lawler, David M'Arthur, Andrew Innes, Robert F. Fletcher. Co. F—Jaequess Kummel, Thomas A. Hamilton, Wm Walsh, John Russell, David II. Briddlecome. Co. II—John Mercer, John M'Kee, David W. Thompson, Henry C. Mazham, Hiram Rhodes. Co. I—Thomas Craig, Richard C. Walker, Wm. C. Smith, John Morrisey, Conrad Schlosser. Co. K—Abram N. Randolph, Joseph Cobb, Lyman Clark, John M. Hoyt, Charles A. Kent.

SECOND BRIGADE—SECOND DIVISION.

Field Officers.—James E. Calloway, Major 21st Illinois.

Henry II. Allen, Major 38th Illinois.

Captains.—Andrew George, 21st; Thomas Cole, 38th; Lyman Parchcr, 101st.

THIRTY-EIGHTH ILLINOIS VOLUNTEERS.

Sergeants.—Henry Davis, Co. A; David Blair, B; Samuel Campbell, C; John A. Moore, D; Thomas Fleener, E; Richard W. Adams, F; Alexander Mclntyre, G; William H. De Bond, H; James Pettigrew, I; Jonah F. DeBolt, K.

Corporals.—Solomon Morris, Co. A; Burton Kile, B; Peter Lynch, C; G. B. Lorance, D; William Morgan, E; Joseph Sollars, F; Ezra Graves, G; James W. Sneedham, H; Lee Woods, I; James D. Devine, K.

Privates.—Co. A—Daniel Ryan, William Welsh, Calvin C. Poppenberger, James Morton, Barnet Peddicoard. Co. B—Aaron Landreth, Hugh M. Hill, John M. Hollis, John Kite, Powell Snelling. Co. C—John Comfort, Alonzo P. Coon, Finaldo Logan, Patrick Gallaher, James Delenty. Co. D—Francis W. VanWinkle, Marion Dean, Jesse Plunkett, Lot Wakst, Robert Watts. Co. E—Robert Bromfield, Nicholas Coy, James G. Hall, William H. Be wee, James G. Morris. Co. F—Wesley F, Skelley, Andrew A. Wright, A. J. Wright, Leonard Waggoner, John F. Bentzley, Co. G—John Howell, James Boggs, Squire W. Peddigo, Wm. F. Hartley, Joseph W. Rowe. Co. H—John S. Richart, Harrison Kibben, John F. Asher, James W. Travis, B. H. Pendleton. Co. I—Dudley McKibben, Joseph Snodle, Geo. W. Michalls, Peter D. McKibben, Henry McKibben. Co. K—William Sutton, John Chestnut, John Allison, Martin Christian, Kennet Newton.

THIRD BRIGADE—FIEST DIVISION.

Field Officers—John Mcllwaine, Major 35th Illinois.

Captains.—Joseph Truax, Co. I, 35th; Wesley Taggart, Co. E, 35th.

Lieutenants.—U. J. Fox, 35th; William L. Warning, 35th; T. H. West, 25th.

THIRTY-FIFTH ILLINOIS VOLUNTEERS.

Sergeants.—John Hargan, Co. A; Silas Perry, B; Lewis G. Torrence, C; Jackson I. Lister, D; Francis M. Allhands, E; Alexander Hughes, F; Doughty Rightmire, G; John Burgoyne, I; Benjamin F. Markland, K.

Corporals.—Albert Gibbs, Co. A; Anthony Cullahan, B; Benjamin W. Jones, C; Daniel C. Deamunde, D; John A. Brothers, E; Alvin H. Miller, F; George Ralston, G; William P. Harrison, H; Charles Caraway, I; William H. Sapp, K.

Privates.—Co. A—N. B. Truax, James Gibson, William Ruskman, John A. Reed> Andrew J. Stewart. Co. B—Adam Young, John E. Sawrey, Curtis Merriman, James M. Minor, William Lees. Co. C—Zeb Smith, A. G. Barrett, Joseph McKee, Charles Hooper, Elbridge A. Oliver. Co. D—John J. Fox, Thomas Arthur, Jeremiah Bull, William Carter, John W. Whetzel. Co. E—George Sprowles, Horace H. Bedford, John Gioh, Lewis Dotz, William H. Hennis. Co. F—Enoch Mahony, John Craig, Samuel N. Parker, Reason Howard, Charles Miller. Co. G—James M. Kennedy, John T. Dotson, Nathaniel Gilbreth, Orange R. Drake, Simon Neff. Co. H—Jesse Morris, Madison Vickers, Joel W. Alvord, Jordan R. Murray, Justus R. Farmer. Co. I—Charles Hillman, John T. McBride, David Kinsey, Richard Todd. Co. K—George Bursard, Thomas C. Perry, William Waller, Jesse Gorden, William H. Murray.

TWENTY-FIFTH ILLINOIS VOLUNTEERS.

Sergeants.—Aaron Newlan, Co. A; J. K. Wier, B; Abraham Hayes, C; J. K Jenkin, D; H. Cooper, E; John Jordan, F; J. Beard, G; R. S. Robinson, H; Wra. Rothwell, I; Henry Bude, K.

Corporals.—John Beecham, Co. A; D. D. Dale, B; J. B. Patton, C ; J. B. Shirk, D; William Beaver, E; Giles Dunn, F; L. D. McHenry, G; David Jacobs, H; C. E. Wilson, I; B. Walls, K.

Privates.—Co. A—R. W. Tweedy, Jacob Thompson, George Wilmarth, Robert Joyce, Alexander Baker. Co. B—H. Vandership, John Ingraham, David Claypool, John Schultz, H. Fairchilds. Co. C—George W. Doyle, William Eaton, David Hulick, James Jeffreys, John Bugle. Co. D—William J. Drumkiller, William Aperson, William Bradford, Edmund Betts, W. S. Brown. Co. E—Charles Quich, Daniel McMahon, Samuel Van, Andrew J. West, W. H. Holbrook. Co. F—William Bratton, Benjamin F. Edwards, James Johnson, John Little, William H, Zumwatz. Co. G—Edward Dibble, Robert Walsh, Edward Wilkes, William Rogers, Cyrus L. Wood. Co. H—James H. Isham, George Anderson, John R. Biggs, William F. Sowers, Henry Strenge. Co. I—Edward Phiskey, Philip Smith, John Burham, Moses White, Nehemiah Gerald. Co. K—Pressley W. Glasscock, Thomas Powell, John Hessing, Nicholas Covey, H. Brackendorf.

ROLL OF HONOR. 507

FIRST BRIGADE—THIRD DIVISION.

Field Officers.—George W. Chandler, Major 88th Illinois.

Captains.—Webster A. Whiting, Co. B, 88th; Albert M. Hobbs, E, 36th.

Lieutenants.—Dean R. Chester, Co. G, 88th; John M. Turnbull, C, 36th.

EIGHTY-EIGHTH ILLINOIS VOLUNTEERS.

Sergeants.—Henry L. Sumner, Co. A; Wm. McGregor, B; Chas. Winchell, C; Noah W. Rue, D; William Huntington, E; John Lester, F; David G. White, G; E. S. Rice, H; Marwin M. Chapin, I; James Winship, K.

Corporals.—Henry Nicholson, A; Robert Crawford, B; Austin Stebbins, C; Thomas Campbell, D; Ed. Cunningham, E; Stephen Shipman, F; Augustus Young, G; John K. Ely, H; John Segno, I; Solomon Davidson, K.

Privates.—Co. A—David R. Graves, John B. King, Frank Miller, James Maxwell, Henry C. Gallup. Co. B—Benjamin Stofer, Wesley Richard, Samuel Wilcox, Chas. Howard. Co. C—John A. Riley, Simpson Studeven, Thomas Cuddigan, Jacob Wright, Edward Cox. Co. D—John Densmore, Conrad Geis, James Nelson, Wm. J. Russell, George A. Booker. Co. E—Edward James, Robert Stofield, Thomas C. Meil, Martin Kun, Brice Worley. Co. F—Joseph Jackson, Mark Esgar, Alexander Cassinghan, Henry Whitehouse, Roswell Miller. Co. G—Benjamin Newman, John Frube, John M. Greely, George Codd, George Hast. Co. H—Samuel Robertson, Saleful Eastman, Cornelius Clark, Samuel Bittles, Isaac Wentz. Co. I—Stephen Fields, Eli Hulbertsma, Christopher Saver, Jacob Kregar. Co. K—Thomas Leary, Martin Dock, Phillip Flood, Hiram Corbin, James Weller.

THIRTY-SIXTH ILLINOIS VOLUNTEERS.

Sergeants.—Alexander Robertson, Co. A; Henry B. Latham, B; James J. Wilson, C; Clinton Loyd, D; Wm. Willet, E; Wm. Cybond, F; Wm. Roily, G; Nelson Sherwood, H; D wight L. Smith, I; John M. Gordon, K.

Corporals.—George Peeler, A; George Berger, B; George Mercer, C; John C. Taylor, D; Daniel Darnell, E; John F. Johnson, F; Daniel Kennedy, G; David Hartman, H; George Avery, I; John Johnston, K.

Privates.—Co. A—Leman Bartholomew, Michael S. Saisloff, John O'Connel, Homer Wilcox, George H. Knowles. Co. B—Fritz Warhesian, Robert Logan, Wm. Jackson, Charles Hernse, Wm. L. Campbell. Co C—John McMullen, Wm. Fisher, Isaac Carson, George Monroe, Wm. Allen. Co. D—Seth Darling, Louis P. Boyd, Lyden Benister, Philip Stage, John Page. Co. E—Henry Smith, Walter Ralston, Elisha Loyd, James E. Moss, Herbert Dewey. Co. F—Gunner Gunnerson, Thomas Bowen, Ira Johnson, Louis Beldin, John Roots. Co. G—Isaac Carson, Charles Landon, Sylvester Meecham, Wm. Roseman, Wm. Severns. Co. H—James Perkins, Ebenezer Lamb, Cornelius Van Hess, Wm. Carl, Frederich Smith. Co. I—Dwight Corom, Samuel Hall, Christ Wehtz, Antonie Miller. Co. K—Sidney Wanger, Wm. S. Moore, Edward Mayberry, Romain Smith, Burton Hovey.

SECOND BRIGADE—THIRD DIVISION.

Field OmoKiis.—Win. A. Picsson, Lieutennnt Colonel 73d III.
Captains.—Gustavus Freysleben, 44th 111, Win. E. Smith, 73d 111.
Lieutenants.—Win. IT. Dodge, 73d 111.

FORTY-FOURTH ILLINOIS VOLUNTEERS.

Sergeants.—Charles Warner, A; Martin Denin, B; Wm H. Rankin, C; IIen*y W. II awes, D; Edward Blind, E; N. Rundall, G; Wm. F. Sickling, II; C. A. Barrett, I; Philip Weber, K.

Corporals.—John Kessler, A; F. P. Peckliam, B; Milan Barrackman, C; Myron Whitehorn, D; Alfred Siemhaus, E; James D. Campbell, F; N. P. Ramsdell, G; A. Schoomaker, H; Edward R. Bliss, I; Charles Egan, K.

Privates.—Co. A—Fr. Birkenbuel, Jacob Melster, George Vogcl, Frederick Bartels, Ilenry Zimmer. Co. B—Wm. Haymaker, A. H. Limberger, Wm. G. Niekols, Daniel E. Harton, John Weiser. Co. C—Richard Costello, John Williams, James Grahams, Wm H. Mills, John Diggins. Co. D—Joseph C. Sidles, Warren Thomas, Myron Ketchum, Rodney R. Purvis, John N. Russ. Co. E—Christian Heillman, Daniel Groncr, Charles Halbcn, Joseph Pfcffer, Balthazar Gisibel. Co. F—F. M. Faulkner, Wm. Brisbon, Stephen Place, Albert L. Russell, Chas W. Haynes. Co. G—Samuel Vinton, Michael Fuhncr, Nathan Rundle, Nathaniel Ramsdell, Isaiah Ferguson. Co. H—Thos. N. Travis, Sidney J. Fletcher, Abraham Loving, Arthur Hamilton, Theodore Bushman. Co. I—John Tiptow, James C. Stark, James Rigsby, Thomas Fisher, Samuel M. Copp. Co. K—Carl Frank, George Essig, Paul Wilker, lis Deusel.

SEVEXTY-THIRD ILLINOIS VOLUNTEERS.

Sergeants.—T. C. Perry, Co. A; D. W. Dillow, B; W. H. Newlin, C; H. Alroid, D; F. Hendricks, E; John Spindler, F; Wm. Talbert, G; Wm. Cammirc, H; Wm. H. Gamble, I; D. M. Davis, K.

Corporals.—H. M Cass, A; A. J. Reed, B; A. C. Nickolson, C; Allen Willey, D; John Justice, E; Robert McBride, F; S. P. Goodwin, G; Isaac Lightle, H; Wm. II. Denning, I; E. F. Brown, K.

Privates.—Co. A—Richard Becker, Joseph Baughman, Jeremiah C. Hayno, Piceard Oliver. Co. B—Joel Langley, Cyrus M. Grave, Peter B. Few, Gilbert Harbison, Joseph A. Hunt. Co C—Wesley Bishop, John R. Burk, Chas. M. Cook, Robert J. Halsey, Aaron Willison. Co. D—Elias M. Miller, John Weddles, L. M. McArdle, John M. Albert, Jonas B. Garver. Co. E—B. Kirkley, Charles Harbey, Wm. H. Burk, D. Elliott, S. W. Busby. Co. F—Wm. Vannuter, Henry McBride, Wm. Boyer, George Dudley, Joshua A. Wright. Co. G—Wm. H. Little, J. C Baily, James W. Davis, Wm. Purnell. Co. II—Alphenos Winegar, Archibald Goodwin, David Tumicliff, George Swackhammer, James Gruns, Edward Penstow. Co. I—Benj. Schaffner, Hiram Hauptmann, James B. Hurds, James Oliver Weis, Calvin A. Hcumann. Co. K—James Murrey, Henry Nosley, Elijah Stacy, George Kalb.

ROLL OF HONOR. 509

THIRD BRIGADE—THIRD DIVISION.

Field Officers.—F. A. Swanwick, Lieutenant Colonel 22d Illinois; John A. Hottenstein, Lieutenant Col. 42d.

Cptains.—L. G. McAdaras, Co. E, 22d 111.; Robert P. Lytle, B, 27th; E. D. Swain, I, 42d; Chas. C. Merrick, G, 51st.

Lieutenants.—S. B. Hood, Co. I, 22d 111.; Hugh M. Love, G, 27th; A. 0. Johnson, G, 42d; Albert Eads, C, 51st.

TWENTY-SECOND ILLINOIS INFANTRY.'

Sergeants.—Win. M. Austin, Co. A; W. II. Edsall, B; John W. Young, C; Wm. Scott, D; Win. Kershom, E; C. Hunnevvell, F; John G. Beashy, G; Win. C. M. Kerr, II; Wm. A. M. Clinton, I; C. Kern, K.

Corporals.—Samuel Smith, Co. A; John W. Jones, B; A. J. Hoffman, C; J. W. Tabor, D; James Collier, E; P. Romeiser, F; James W. Butt, G; James B. Couch, H; Win. Gray, I; R. Casey, K.

Privates.—Co. A—F. Dumbcck, John Garber, Wm. Carter, A. IL Sharp, Wm. Hess. Co. B—Chas. Jinks, F. Sackett, W. Aspic, John Moore, II. Carpenter. Co. C—L. Cornwell, J. K. Gaston, G. W. Davis, John Puks, G. Armstrong. Co. D—W. V. Rhea, C. Rhea, W. II. White, S. Trammell, W. II. Scott. Co. E—J. Redick, J Keountz, B. Cole, M. Croslic, M. Wood. Co. F—II. Wismarth, P. Hensohn, G. Hockncal, C. Bick, C. Soheiber. Co. G—J. Hensly, Wm. Phillips, J. McRainey, Wm. Boyer, D. Quinn. Co. II—B. McGuire, M. W. Gaston, J. W. Cohvell, II. P. Carch, P. Bartliss. Co. I—A. W. West, James Kaley, J. P. Brown, Colin Hodge, B. F. Gillom. Co. K—George Farwell, C. 0. Bunnell, B. McAvoy, J. Steintauer, Fred. Fe aster.

TWENTY-SEVENTH ILLINOIS INFANTRY.

Sergeants.—Adam Fiek, Co. A; Wm. F. ITudelson, B; Henry C. Foot, 0; G. W. Broden, D; Henry Denver, E; John Richardson, F; Ira Burligim, G; Wm. Ilayeg, II; W. Blanchard, I; Isaac Nash, K.

Corporals.—Frank Consteina, Co. A; Wm. B. Hodges, B; John Kecley, C; A. Fisrheo, D; John C. Conover, E; John Hindman, F; W. B. Fleming, G; John H. Vaught, II; Geo. E Tinker, I; Hansil Burdit, K.

Privates.—Co. A—Henry Frohn, Henry Boschults, R. C. F. Aly, August Boschults, Henry Schwartz. Co. B—Chas. Walker, Lewis Keefner, Andrew Pullin, Wm. Garrison, Wm. Aldiich. Co. C—James Rose, Thomas H. Coomcr, John Wood* J. C. Parkhurst, John Y. Winder. Co. D—Wm. Rusk, Henry Mclntyre, Wm. D. Bell, Jas. W. Page, Frank Mott. Co. E—Shipley W. Lester, John F. Cue, Samuel fi. Smith, W. H. Griffin, J. K. Wilson. Co. F—E. Harbetson, Thos. Campbell, Wm. Shiver, John R. Tal'ey, W. H. Ritter. Co. G—John G. Ers'ey, Samuel Reasoner* Frank A. Wood, Wilson W. Wilcox, Wiley Jackson. Co. H—Wm. Holliday, La. F. Harrington, Jerome Knight, John Romig, Joshua Woolsey. Co. I—Willis Knight,

« AnteriorContinuar »