Imágenes de páginas
[…] [ocr errors]

(2) such guarantees would facilitate expansion of exportswhich would not otherwise occur.

The Board of Directors shall attempt to insure that a major share of any loan guarantees ultimately serves to promote exports from small, medium-size, and minority businesses or agricultural concerns. Guarantees provided under the authority of this section shall be subject to limitations contained in annual appropriations Acts.

BANKERS' ACCEPTANCES

SEC. 207. The seventh paragraph of section 13 of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. 372) is amended to read as follows:

"(7)(A) Any member bank and any Federal or State branch or agency of a foreign bank subject to reserve requirements under section 7 of the International Banking Act of 1978 (hereinafter in this

paragraph referred to as 'institutions'), may accept drafts or bills of exchange drawn upon it having not more than six months' sight to run, exclusive of days of grace

"(i) which grow out of transactions involving the importation or exportation of goods;

"(ii) which grow out of transactions involving the domestic shipment of goods; or