Imágenes de páginas
[…] And section 1979 (U. S. Revised Statutes), which reads as follows:

"Every person who under color of any statute, ordinance, regulation, custom, or usage of any State or Territory, subjects, or causes to be subjected any citizen of the United States or other persons within the jurisdiction thereof to the deprivation of any rights, privileges, or immunities secured by the Constitution and laws, shall be liable to the party injured in an action at law, suit in equity, or other proper proceeding for redress."

(6) Section 3, Article I, constitution of Texas, reading as follows:

"All freemen, when they form a social compact, have equal rights, and no man, or set of men, is entitled to exclusive separate public emoluments, or privileges, but in consideration of public services."

the accomplishment of such purposes the conspirators have caused and encouraged and contributed to cause in Texas and in other States