Imágenes de páginas
[…] [ocr errors]

All freemen, when they form a social compact, have equal rights, and no man, or set of men, is entitled to exclusive separate public emoluments, or privileges, but in consideration of public services.'

(7) Section 4, Article I, constitution of Texas, which provides:

"No religious test shall ever be required as a qualification to any office, or public trust, in the State; nor shall anyone be excluded from holding office on account of his religious sentiments, provided he acknowledge the existence of a Supreme Being."

(8) Those portions of section 6, Article I, constitution of Texas, wherein it is declared:

"All men have a natural and indefeasible right to worship Almighty God according to the dictates of their own conscience. No human authority ought, in any case whatever, to control or interfere with the rights of conscience in matters of religion."

(9) Those portions of section 4, Article VI, and section 2, Article XVI, constitution of Texas, which read, respectively, as follows, to wit: