Imágenes de páginas
[…] (b) Opinion. (1) The proceeds of this bond issue will be used to construct a municipal water works system for the City of Wheeling, serving approximately 100 families. The payment of principal and interest on these bonds is insured by the United States Government, acting pursuant to the Consolidated Farmers Home Administration Act of 1961 (7 U.S.C. 1928). Under this Act, "any contract of insurance executed by the Secretary [of Agriculture] under this subchapter shall be an obligation supported by the full faith and credit of the United States and incontestable except for fraud or misrepresentation of which the holder has actual knowledge."

(2) Payment of principal and interest is made by the City of Wheeling to the Agricultural Department, which deducts an amount equal to one percent of the outstanding principal for administrative expenses, and pays the remaining amount to the bondholders.