Imágenes de páginas
PDF
EPUB
[ocr errors]

UNITED STATES REPORTS

VOLUME 344

CASES ADJUDGED

IN

THE SUPREME COURT

AT

OCTOBER TERM, 1952

FROM OCTOBER 6, 1952, THROUGH FEBRUARY 9, 1953

WALTER WYATT
REPORTER OF DECISIONS

UNITED STATES
GOVERNMENT PRINTING OFFICE

WASHINGTON : 1953

For sale by the Superintendent of Documents, U. S. Government Printing Office

Washington 25, D. C. · Price $4.25 (Buckram)

KF 10/

3درا.

V. 344

ERRATA.

314 U. S. 334, note 14, line 14: "8328" should be “8117".

343 U. S. 136. The citation in the last line on the page should be: 62 Stat. 793, 18 U.S. C. $ 1951 (b)(2).

UNITED STATES OF AMERICA

9-21-53

JUSTICES

OF THE

SUPREME COURT

DURING THE TIME OF THESE REPORTS.*

FRED M. VINSON, CHIEF JUSTICE.
HUGO L. BLACK, ASSOCIATE JUSTICE.
STANLEY REED, AssociaTE JUSTICE.
FELIX FRANKFURTER, ASSOCIATE JUSTICE.
WILLIAM O. DOUGLAS, ASSOCIATE JUSTICE.
ROBERT H. JACKSON, ASSOCIATE JUSTICE.
HAROLD H. BURTON, ASSOCIATE JUSTICE.
TOM C. CLARK, ASSOCIATE JUSTICE.
SHERMAN MINTON, ASSOCIATE JUSTICE.

[ocr errors]

JAMES P. McGRANERY, ATTORNEY GENERAL.”
HERBERT BROWNELL, JR., ATTORNEY GENERAL.”
WALTER J. CUMMINGS, JR., SOLICITOR GENERAL.”
ROBERT L. STERN, ACTING SOLICITOR GENERAL.
HAROLD B. WILLEY, CLERK."
WALTER WYATT, REPORTER OF DECISIONS.
T. PERRY LIPPITT, MARSHAL.
HELEN NEWMAN, LIBRARIAN.

*Notes on p. iv.

NOTES.

1

Attorney General James P. McGranery resigned effective January 20, 1953.

2 Mr. Herbert Brownell, Jr., of New York, was nominated to be Attorney General by President Eisenhower on January 20, 1953; the nomination was confirmed by the Senate on January 21, 1953; he was commissioned and took the oath of office on January 21, 1953.

3 Mr. Walter J. Cummings, Jr., of Illinois, was commissioned as Solicitor General by President Truman on November 28, 1952 (a recess appointment), and took the oath of office on December 2, 1952. His nomination as Solicitor General by President Truman on January 9, 1953, was not acted upon by the Senate. He resigned effective March 1, 1953.

* Between August 15, 1952, the effective date of Solicitor General Perlman's resignation (see 343 U. S. p. iv, note 3), and the date Mr. Cummings took office, and also after the effective date of Mr. Cummings' resignation, the duties of the office of Solicitor General were performed by Mr. Robert L. Stern, First Assistant to the Solicitor General, who signed government briefs and appeared as “Acting Solicitor General.”

5 Mr. Harold B. Willey was appointed Clerk of the Court on October 9, 1952, to succeed the late Charles Elmore Cropley, and took the oath of office on October 13, 1952. See post, pp. VII, IX, 801.

6 Mr. T. Perry Lippitt was appointed Marshal of the Court on June 9, 1952, effective upon the retirement of Thomas Ennalls Waggaman at the close of business June 30, 1952. See 343 U. S., p. vii. He took the oath of office on June 30, 1952.

IV

« AnteriorContinuar »