Imágenes de páginas
[…] Accordingly, for the

reasons set forth above, defendant lacked the power to issue order 546-73 abolishing the Special Prosecutor's Office.

83

C.

[blocks in formation]

Defendant's Order Assigning the Functions of the
Office Of Special Prosecutor Back To The Criminal
Division Was Not An "Appropriate" Order Within

28 U.S.C. § 510, And Was Arbitrary, Capricious.
And Without Basis In Law Or Fact.

The attempted abolition of the Office of the Special Prosecutor by defendant was also invalid because it was not an "appropriate" order under 28 U.S.C. § 510. The analysis of this issue begins with Section 509, which provides that "all functions of other officers of the Department of Justice and all functions of agencies and employees of the Department of Justice are vested in the Attorney General . ." with four exceptions not relevant here. Next, under Section 516 the conduct of litigation to which the United States is a party, which includes all criminal proceedings, is reserved to officers of the Department of Justice under the direction of the Attorney General.

.