Imágenes de páginas
[…] .

Thus, under this statutory framework, the President has the undisputed authority to nominate, and with the advice and consent of the Senate, to appoint the Attorney General of the United States, but he does not have the power to run the Justice Department, or to require the Attorney General to perform

specific acts, or to direct the Attorney General's subordinates to do any such acts. This is made clear from provisions such as Section 511, under which the Attorney General "shall give his advice and opinion on questions of law when required by the President," a power specifically derived from Article 2, Section 2, Clause 1 of the Constitution. 84

84"The President

That same clause in the