Imágenes de páginas
[…] Thus, the legality of the determination to reassert control over the Watergate investigation must be judged on the basis of what the defendant knew and considered on Saturday, October 20th, and not at the time that the decision was committed to writing three days later.

The authority under which the Attorney General may assign the functions of the Justice Department among its employees is contained in Section 510, which provides that the Attorney General may "make such provisions as he considers appropriate authorizing the performance by any other officer, employee, or agency of the Department of Justice of any function of the Attorney General." Thus, the statute requires that the Attorney General consider the assignment to be "appropriate," and it is apparent here that the defendant gave no independent consideration to the question, but simply obeyed the order of the President.