Imágenes de páginas
PDF
EPUB

wait on Lieutenant Governor May, and invite him to administer the oath of office to the several members elect;

Which motion prevailed.

The Speaker pro tem. appointed Messrs. Hawley, of Wayne, and C. E, Mickley, of Lenawee, as such committee.

After a short absence, the committee reported Lieutenant Governor May in attendance.

The roll of the members was then called by counties and districts, when the following members answered to their names, and having subscribed and taken the oath of office, were admitted to seats as Representatives in the Legislature of the State of Michigan:

Allegan County-1st District, William Packard; 2d District, Thomas Shepherd.

Barry County-1st District, James A. Sweezey; 2d District, Richard Jones.

Bay CountyTheophilus C. Grier.

Berrien County-1st District, Charles R. Brown; 2d District, John M. Glavin; 3d District, Evan J. Bonine.

Branch County-1st District, John H. Jones; 2d District, Julius S. Barber; 3d District, Isaac D. Beall.

Calhoun County-1st District, Martin Haven; 2d District, Harvey Randall; 3d District, George Willard.

Cass County-1st District, Henry B. Wells; ?d District, Leander D. Osborn.

Clinton County-1st District, Sidney U. Alexander; 2d District, Stephen Pearl.

Eaton County-1st District, William M. Tompkins; 2d District, Phineas S. Spaulding.

Genesee County-1st District, James Van Vleet; 2d District, Robert P. Aitkin; 3d District, Chandler H. Rockwood.

Grand Traverse County, &c.—A bijah B. Dunlap.
Gratiot County-Luther Smith,

Hillsdale County-1st District, Stephen Canniff; 2d District, Linus S. Parmalee; 3d District, Warren McCutcheon.

Houghton County-John Q. McKernan.

Huron County-Caleb H. Gallup.

Ingham County-1st District, Robert C. Kedzie; 2d District, Daniel L. Crossman.

Ionia County-1st District, Robert B. Smith; 2d District, Abiel S. Standard.

Jackson County-1st District, Hiel Woodward; 2d District, Daniel Upton; 3d District, William G. Brown.

Kalamazoo County-1st District, Enos T. Lovell; 2d District, Anthony L. Mason; 3d District, Orville H. Fellows.

Rent County-1st District, Solomon 0. Kingsbury; 2d District, Thomas J. Slayton; 3d District, Lyman Murray; 4th District, Edward Jewell.

Reweenaw County-Samuel W. Hill.
Lapeer County2d District, Ellery A. Brownell.

Lenawee County-1st District, John K. Boies; 2d District, William H. Osborn; 3d District, Walter Robinson; 4th District, William S. Wilcox; 5th District, Charles E. Mickley.

Livingston County-1st District, William Ball; 2d District, Alexander H. Benedict.

Mackinac County, &c.—Charles B. Fenton.

Macomb County-20 District, Seth K. Shetterly; 3d District, Elisha F. Mead.

Marquette County, &c.—William P. Healy.

Monroe County-1st District, John J. Stevens; 2d District, Joel J. Dusseau; 3d District, Charles G. Mallet.

Montcalm County-Levi Camburn.
Muskegon County-Henry H. Holt.
Newaygo County, dc.-Charles W. Deane.

Oakland County-1st District, Jeremiah C. Wilson; 2d District, Horatio Wright; 3d District, P. Dean Warner; 4th Dis. trict, Erastus Spalding.

Ontonagon County-Luther G. Emerson.

Ottawa County-1st District, Moses B. Hopkins; 2d District, Wales F. Storrs.

Saginaw County.-1st District, William H. Taylor; 2d District, George K. Newcombe.

.

Sanilac County.--Israel Huckins.
Shiawassee County.—1st District, S. Titus Parsons.

St. Clair County.--1st District, Marcus H. Miles; 2d District, John L. Newell; 3d District, Geogre A. Funston.

St. Joseph County-1st District, William R. Eck; 2d District, Orrin F. Howard; 3d District, Fayette Parsons.

Tuscola County-Alson Greenfield.

Van Buren County-1st District, Jonathan J. Woodman; 2d District, Amos S. Brown.

Washtenaw County2d District, Thomas White; 3d District, Jeremiah D. Corey; 4th District, Samson Parker.

Wayne County-1st District, Thomas D. Hawley; 2d District, Charles B. Chauvin; 3d District, C. Clifford Smith; 4th District, George W. Swift; 5th District, Jared A. Sexton.

On motion of Mr. L. Smith,
The House took a recess until this afternoon at 24 o'clock.

AFTERNOON SESSION.

21 o'clock P. M. The House met, and was called to order by the Speaker pro tem.

Roll called: quorum present.
Mr. J. H. Jones offered the following:

Resolved, that the rules of the last House of Representatives be adopted as the rules of this House, until further ordered;

Which was adopted.

On motion of Mr. L. Smith, the House proceeded to the election of Speaker, with the following result:

FOR P. DEAN WARNER.

Mr. Aitkin,

Ball,
Barber,
Beall,
Boies,
Bonine,
Brownell,

Mr. Hopkins,

Howard,
Huckins,
Jewell,
J. H. Jones,
R. Jones,
Kedzie,

Mr. Randall,

Robinson,
Rockwood,
Shepherd,
Slayton,
L. Smith,
R. B. Smith,

A. S. Brown,
C. R. Brown,
W. G. Brown,
Capniff,
Camburn,
Crossman,
Deane,
Dunlap,
Eck,
Emerson,
Fellows,
Funston,
Gallup,
Glavin,
Greenfield,
Haven,
Hill,
Holt,

Kingsbury,
Lovell,
Mallet,
Mason,
McCutcheon,
Mead,
Mickley,
Miles,
Murray,
Newcombe,
Newell,
L.D. Osborn,
W. H. Osborn,
Packard,
F. Parsons,
S. T. Parsons,
Parmalee,

E. Spalding,
P. S. Spaulding,
Stannard,
Stevens,
Storrs,
Sweezey,
Swift,
Taylor,
Tompkins,
Upton,
Van Vleet,
Wells,
White,
Wilcox,
Willard,
Woodward,
Woodman,

73

[blocks in formation]

Mr. P. D. Warner,

1 The Speaker pro tem. announced that Hon. P. Dean Warner, of Oakland county, having received a majority of all the votes cast, was duly elected to the office of Speaker of the House.

Mr. Mickley moved that the House do now proceed to the election of Chief Clerk;

Which motion did not prevail.

Mr. Swift moved that a committee of two be appointed to wait on the Speaker elect, and conduct him to the chair;

Which motion prevailed.

The Speaker pro tem. appointed Messrs. Swift and Boies as such committee.

The committee performed the duty assigned them, and the Speaker elect, on assuming the chair, addressed the House as follows:

Gentlemen of the House-Having been called by your confi. dence and favor, to this position of eminence and responsibility, I should be unfaithful to the inspirations of my own nature if I neglected to express my gratitude and heartfelt thanks for the honor conferred on me, by your selection of a member to preside over the deliberations of the House. While I regret that I cannot bring to my aid a larger experience in public affairs, I shall rely with confidence on the cordial coöperation and generous support of each of the other members, to assist me in the discharge of the difficult and important duties devolving upon me, hoping that by courtesy, and a faithful regard for the rights and privileges of each, I may merit the confidence and approval of all.

Gentlemen, intelligent and confiding constituencies hare, for the time being, committed into your hands the management and control, to a very great extent, of the social and material interests of our young and growing commonwealth. May you be enabled to devise and perfect such measures of legislation as shall be calculated to develop the resources, promote the bonor, and insure the continued advancement and prosperity of the entire State.

When we last assembled in this place, as the representatives of a free people, the lurid fires of treason were burning in a thousand rebel camps, while a million of our brave “Bays in Blue" were standing as faithful sentinels on the watch-towers of freedom; but a benignant Providence has dispelled the dark clouds of contention and bloody strife, the paraphernalia and conflicts of war have passsed away, and the intricate and momentous problem of “reconstruction” will be referred to you for consideration and action, as representing the wishes and "policy" of the people.

Gentlemen, trusting that all your deliberations may be harmonious, your conclusions wise and prudent, and again thank

[ocr errors]
« AnteriorContinuar »