Imágenes de páginas
[…] And did the occupancy of the premises after the purchase. without objection, and the payment to and acceptance by the plaintiff of the monthly rent, constitute a new lease, or only a continuance of the old one? It is clear that the mere transfer of the title did not in any way

change, modify, or affect the lease. The grantee simply took the place of his grantor, and became the landlord of defendants. The lease continued as before, subject only to change in the mode prescribed by statute. Section 789 of the Civil Code provides: "A tenancy or other estate at will, however created, may be terminated by the landlord's giving notice in writing to the tenant, in the manner prescribed by section 1162 of the Code of Civil Procedure, to remove from the premises within a period of not less than one month, to be specified in the notice." And section 827 of the same Code provides: "In all leases of lands or tenements, or of any interest therein, from month to month, the landlord may, upon giving notice in writing at least fifteen days before the expiration of the month, change the terms of the lease, to take effect at the