Imágenes de páginas
PDF
EPUB
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]

THE CABINET. First Lord of the Treasury

Right Hon. Earl RUSSELL, K.G. Lord Chancellor

Riglit Hon. Lord CRANWORTH. President of the Council

Right Hon. Earl GRANVILLE, K.G. Lord Privy Seal

His Grace the Duke of ARGYLL, K.T. Secretary of State, Home Department Right Hon. Sir GEORGE GREY, Bt., G.C.B. Secretary of State, Foreign Department Right Hon. Earl CLARENDON, K.G. Secretary of State for Colonies

Right Hon. EDWARD CARDWELL. Secretary of State for War

Most Hon. Marquess of HARTINGTON, Secretary of State for India

Right Hon. Earl De Grey and Ripon. Chancellor of the Exchequer

Right Hon. WILLIAM EWART GLADSTONE. First Lord of the Admiralty

His Grace the Duke of SOMERSET,'K.G. President of the Board of Trade

Right Hon. Thomas Milner Gibson. Postmaster General

Right Hon. Lord STANLEY of ALDERLET. Chancellor of the Duchy of Lancaster Right Hon. GEORGE JOACHIM GOSCHEN. Chief Commissioner of the Poor Law Board. Right Hon. CHARLES PELUAM VILLIERS.

Faymaster of the Forces, and Vice President} Right

Hon. William MorseLL.

.

NOT IN THE CABINET.

H.R.H. the Duke of CAMBRIDGE, K.G. of the Board of Trade

Right Hon. WILLIAM MONSELL.
Vice President of the Committee of Privy
Council for Education

Right Hon. Henry AUSTIN BRUCE,

Public
Buildings
Lords of the Treasury.

JOAN BONHAM CARTER, Esq., WILLIAM PATRICK ADAM,

Esq., and Jour ESMONDE, Esq.
Admiral the Hon. Sir FREDERICK WILLIAM GREY,

G.C.B., Vice Admiral CHARLES EDEN, C.B., Rear Lords of the Admiralty .

Admiral EDWARD Gennys FANSHAWE, Captain Lord
Join Hay, C.B., and GEORGE Joun Suaw LEFEVRE,

Esq.
Joint Secretaries of the Treasury.

Hon. HENRY BOUVERIE, WILLIAM BRAND, and Hugu

CULLING EARDLEY CHILDERS, Esq. Secretary of the Admiralty

Hon. THOMAS GEORGE BARING. Secretary to the Poor Law Commissioners Hon. Viscount ENFIELD. Under Secretary for the Home Department EDWARD Hugessen KnATCHBULL-HUGESSEN, Esq. Under Secretary for Foreign Affairs .

Austen HENRY LAYARD, Esq. Under Secretary for the Colonies

WILLIAM EDWARD FORSTER, Esq. Under Secretary for War

Right Hon. Lord DUFFERIN. Under Secretary for India

JAMES STANSTELD, Esq. Judge Advocate General .

Right Hon. Thomas EMERSON HEADLAM. Attorney General

Sir RoundELL PALMER, Knt. Solicitor General

Sir ROBERT PORRETT COLLIER, Knt.

{

[ocr errors]

.

.

SCOTLAND. Lord Advocate

Right Hon. JAMES MONCREIFF. Solicitor General

GEORGE YOUNG, Esq.

IRELAND. Lord Lieutenant

Right Hon. Earl of KIMBERLEY.
Lord Chancellor .

Right Hon. MAZIERE BRADY.
Chief Secretary to the Lord Lieutenant Right Hon. CHICHESTER SAMUEL FORTESCUE.
Attorney General

Right Hon. JAMES ANTHONY Lawson.
Solicitor General

EDWARD SULLIVAN, Esq.

QUEEN'S HOUSEHOLD. Lord Steward.

Right Hon. Earl of BESSBOROUGI. Lord Chamberlain

Right Hon. Viscount SYDNEY, G.C.B. Master of the Horse

Most Hon. Marquess of AILESBURY. Treasurer of the Household

Right Hon. Lord Otho AUGUSTUS FITZGERALD. Comptroller of the Household

Right Hon. Lord Proby.
Vice Chamberlain of the Household

Right Ilon. Viscount CASTLEROSSE.
Captain of the Corps of Gentlemen at Arms Right Flon. Lord Foler.
Captain of the Yeomen of the Guard Right Hon. Earl of Ducie.
Master of the Buckhounds

Right Hon. Earl of Cork and OssoRY, K.St.P.
Chief Equerry and Clerk Marshal

Lord ALFRED HENRY PAGET. Mistress of the Robes

Her Grace the Duchess of WELLINGTON. VOL. CLXXXI. (THIRD SERIES.]

[f]

[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]

.

ROLL OF THE

LORDS

SPIRITUAL AND TEMPORAL

IN THE FIRST SESSION OF THE NINETEENTH PARLIAMENT OF THE

UNITED KINGDOM OF GREAT BRITAIN AND IRELAND.

290 VICTORIÆ 1866.

MEM.- According to the Usage of Parliament, when the House appoints a Select Com

mittee, the Lords appointed to serve upon it are named in the Order of their Rank, beginning with the Highest; and so, when the House sends a Committee to a Conference with the Commons, the Lord highest in Rank is called first, and the rest go forth in like Order: But when the Whole House is called over for any Purpose within the House, or for the Purpose of proceeding forth to Westminster Hall, or upon any public Solemnity, the Call begins invariably with the Junior Baron.

BURY.

His Royal Highness THE PRINCE OF GEORGE GODOLPHIN Duke of LEEDS.
WALES.

WILLIAM Duke of BEDFORD.
His Royal Highness GEORGE FREDERICK WILLIAM Duke of DEVONSHIRE.

ALEXANDER CHARLES ERNEST AUGUSTUS JOHN WINSTON Duke of MARLBOROUGH.
Duke of CUMBERLAND AND TEVIOTDALE.

CHARLES CECIL JOHN Duke of RUTLAND. (King of Hanover.) His Royal Highness GEORGE WILLIAM FRE- WILLIAM ALEXANDER Louis STEPHEN Duke

DERICK CHARLES Duke of CAMBRIDGE. of BRANDON. (Duke of Hamilton.) CHARLES THomas Archbishop of CANTER-WILLIAM Joun Duke of PORTLAND.

WILLIAM Drogo Duke of MANCHESTER. ROBERT MONSEY Lord CRANWORTH, Lord HENRY PELIAM ALEXANDER Duke of Chancellor.

NEWCASTLE. WILLIAM Archbishop of YORK.

GEORGE Duke of NORTHUMBERLAND. Marcus Gervais, Archbishop of ARMAGH. ARTHUR Richard Duke of WELLINGTON. GRANVILLE GEORGE Earl GRANVILLE, Lord

RICHARD PLANTAGENET CAMPBELL Duke of President of the Council.

BUCKINGHAM AND CHANDOS. George Douglas Lord SUNDRIDGE. (Duke of Argyll.) Lord Privy Seal. GEORGE GRANVILLE WILLIAM Duke of

SUTHERLAND.

HARRY GEORGE Duke of CLEVELAND. HENRY Duke of NORFOLK, Earl Marshal of England.

John Marquess of WINCHESTER. EDWARD ADOLPHUS Duke of SOMERSET.

GEORGE Marquess of TWEEDDALE. (Elected CHARLES HENRY Duke of RICHMOND.

for Scotland.) WILLIAM HENRY Duke of GRAFTON. Henry Marquess of LANSDOWNE. HENRY CHARLES FITZROY Duke of BEAU- JOHN VILLIERS STUART Marquess TownsFORT.

HEND. WILLIAM AMELIUS AUBREY DE VERE Duke JAMES BROWNLOW WILLIAM Marquess of of SAINT ALBANS.

SALISBURY.

JOHN ALEXANDER Marquess of BATH, GEORGE THOMAS Earl of ALBEMARLE.
JAMES Marquess of ABERCORN.

GEORGE WILLIAM Earl of COVENTRY.
RICHARD Marquess of HERTFORD.

VICTOR ALBERT GEORGE Earl of JERSEY. JOHN PATRICK Marquess of BUTE.

WILLIAM HENRY Earl POULETT. BROWNLOW Marquess of EXETER. SHOLTO John Earl of MORTON. (Elected for CHARLES Marquess of NORTHAMPTON.

Scotland.) GEORGE CHARLES Marquess CAMDEN.

JAMES Earl of CAITHNESS. (Elected for HENRY Marquess of ANGLESEY.

Scotland.) GEORGE HORATIO Marquess of CHOLMONDE- COSPATRICK ALEXANDER Earl of HOME.

(Elected for Scotland.) LEY. HENRY WEYSFORD CHARLES PLANTAGENET

George Earl of HADDINGTON. (Elected for

Scotland.) Marquess of HASTINGS. GEORGE WILLIAM FREDERICK Marquess of DAVID GRAHAM Drummond Earl of AirLiE.

(Elected for Scotland.) AILESBURY. GEORGE THOMAS John Marquess of WEST. JOHN THORNTON Earl of Leven and MelMEATH. (Elected for Ireland.)

VILLE. (Elected for Scotland.)

DUNBAR JAMES Earl of SELKIRK. (Elected FREDERICK WILLIAM JOHN Marquess of

for Scotland.) BRISTOL.

THOMAS John Earl of ORKNEY. (Elected ARCHIBALD Marquess of AILSA.

for Scotland.) RICHARD Marquess of WESTMINSTER.

SEWALLIS EDWARD Earl FERRERS. GEORGE AUGUSTUS CONSTANTINE Marquess | WILLIAM Walter Earl of DARTMOUTH. of NORMANBY.

CHARLES Earl of TANKERVILLE, HENRY John Earl of SHREWSBURY.

HENEAGE Earl of AYLESFORD. EDWARD GEOFFREY Earl of DERBY. FRANCIS THOMAS DE GREY Earl COWPER. FRANCIS THEOPHILUS HENRY Earl of PHILIP HENRY Earl STANHOPE. HUNTINGDON.

THOMAS AUGUSTUS WOLSTENHOLME Earl of GEORGE ROBERT CHARLES Earl of Pem

MACCLESFIELD. BROKE AND MONTGOMERY.

GEORGE WILLIAM RICHARD Earl of Pom. WILLIAM REGINALD Earl of Devon.

FRET. CHARLES JOHN Earl of SUFFOLK AND JAMES Earl GRAHAM. (Duke of Montrose.) BERKSHIRE.

WILLIAM FREDERICK Earl WALDEGRAVE. RUDOLPH WILLIAM BASIL Earl of DENBIGH.

BERTRAM Earl of ASHBURNHAM.
FRANCIS WILLIAM HENRY Earl of WEST.
MORLAND.

SEYMOUR SYDNEY Hyde Earl of HARGEORGE AUGUSTUS FREDERICK ALBEMARLE

RINGTON. Earl of LINDSEY.

ISAAC NEWTON Earl of PORTSMOUTH. GEORGE HARRY Earl of STAMFORD AND GEORGE Guy Earl BROOKE and Earl of WARRINGTON.

WARWICK. GEORGE JAMES Earl of WINCHILSEA AND AUGUSTUS EDWARD Earl of BUCKINGHAMNOTTINGHAM.

SHIRE, GEORGE Earl of CHESTERFIELD.

WILLIAM THOMAS SPENCER Earl FITZWIL

LIAM. JOHN WILLIAM Earl of SANDWICH.

DUDLEY FRANCIS Earl of GUILFORD. ARTHUR ALGERNON Earl of Essex.

CHARLES PHILIP Earl of HARDWICKE, JAMES THOMAS Earl of CARDIGAN.

HENRY EDWARD Earl of ILCHESTER. WILLIAM GEORGE Earl of CARLISLE.

GEORGE John Earl De La WARR, WALTER FRANCIS Earl of DONCASTER.

WILLIAM Earl of RADNOR. (Duke of Buccleuch and Queensberry.)

John Poynty Earl SPENCER. ANTHONY Earl of SHAFTESBURY.

Henry GEORGE Earl BATHURST. ANTHONY Earl of BERKELEY.

ARTHUR WILLS BLUNDELL SANDYS TRUMMONTAGU Earl of ABINGDON.

BULL WINDSOR Earl of HILLSBOROUGH. RICHARD GEORGE Earl of SCARBROUGH.

(Marquess of Downshire.)

[ f 2 ]

GEORGE WILLIAM FREDERICK Earl of JOHN WILLIAM SPENCER BROWNLOW Earl CLARENDON.

BROWNLOW. WILLIAM David Earl of MANSFIELD. EDWARD GRANVILLE Earl of SAINT GERWILLIAM Earl of ABERGAVENNY.

MANS, JOHN JAMES HUGA HENRY Earl STRANGE. ALBERT EDMUND Earl of MORLEY. (Duke of Athol.)

ORLANDO GEORGE CHARLES Earl of BRADWILLIAM HENRY Earl of MOUNT EDG. FORD. CUMBE.

HENRY Earl BEAUCHAMP. Hugh Earl FORTESCUE.

RICHARD Earl of BANTRY. (Elected for HENRY HOWARD MOLYNEUX Earl of CAR- Ireland.) NARVON.

GEORGE FREDERICK SAMUEL Earl DE GREY. HENRY CHARLES Earl CADOGAN.

JOHN Earl of ELDON. JAMES HOWARD Earl of MALMESBURY.

RICHARD WILLIAM PENN Earl Howe. GEORGE JOAN DANVERS Earl of LANES. CHARLES SOMMERS Earl SOMMERS. BOROUGH. (Elected for Ireland.) JOHN EDWARD CORNWALLIS Earl of STRAD

BROKE. STEPHEN Earl of MOUNT CASHELL. (Elected for Ireland.)

GEORGE HENRY ROBERT CHARLES WILLIAM

Earl VANE.
HENRY JOHN REUBEN Earl of PORTAR WILLIAM Pitt Earl AMHERST.
LINGTON. (Elected for Ireland.)

JOHN FREDERICK VAUGHAN Earl CAWDOR. ROBERT Earl of Mayo. (Elected for Ire

WILLIAM GEORGE Earl of MUNSTER. land.)

Adam Earl of CAMPERDOWN. JOHN Earl of ERNE. (Elected for Ire

THOMAS GEORGE Earl of LICHFIELD. land.)

GEORGE FREDERICK D'ARCY Earl of WILLIAM Earl of WICKLOW. (Elected for Ireland.)

DURHAM. GEORGE CHARLES Earl of LUCAN. (Elect

GRANVILLE GEORGE Earl GRANVILLE. (In

another Place as Lord President of the ed for Ireland.)

Council.)
SOMERSET RICHARD Earl of BELMORE. HENRY Earl of EffinghAM.
(Elected for Ireland.)

HENRY JOHN Earl of DUCIE.
FRANCIS Earl of BANDON, (Elected for
Ireland.)

CHARLES MAUDE WORSLEY Earl of Yar

BOROUGH. JAMES ALEXANDER Earl of Rosslyn.

JAMES HENRY ROBERT Earl INNES. (Duke WILLIAM Earl of CRAVEN.

of Roxburghe.) ARTHUR GEORGE Earl of ONSLOW.

THOMAS WILLIAM Earl of LEICESTER. CHARLES Earl of ROMNEY.

WILLIAM Earl of LOVELACE. HENRY THOMAS Earl of CHICHESTER,

Thomas Earl of ZETLAND. THOMAS Earl of Wilton.

CHARLES NOEL Earl of GAINSBOROUGH, EDWARD JAMES Earl of Powis.

EDWARD Earl of ELLENBOROUGH. HORATIO Earl Nelson.

FRANCIS CHARLES GRANVILLE Earl of WILLIAM Earl of Rosse. (Elected for

ELLESMERE. Ireland.)

GEORGE STEVENS Earl of STRAFFORD. SYDNEY WILLIAM HERBERT Earl MANVERS. William John Earl of COTTENHAM. HORATIO Earl of ORPORD.

HENRY RICHARD CHARLES Earl COWLEY. HENRY Earl GREY.

ARCHIBALD WILLIAM Earl of WINTON. WILLIAM Earl of LONSDALE.

(Earl of Eglintoun.) DUDLEY Earl of HARROWBY.

WILLIAM Earl of DUDLEY,
HENRY THYNNE Earl of HAREWOOD. John Earl RUSSELL.
WILLIAM Hugh Earl of MINTO.
ALAN FREDERICK Earl CATHCART.

JOHN ROBERT Viscount SYDNEY, Lord JAMES WALTER Earl of VERULAM.

Chamberlain of the Household.

ROBERT Viscount HEREFORD.

Thomas VOWLER Bishop of St. ASAPH. WILLIAM HENRY Viscount STRATHALLAN. JAMES Prince Bishop of MANCHESTER. (Elected for Scotland.)

Renn Dickson Bishop of HEREFORD.
HENRY Viscount BOLINGBROKE AND ST. ALFRED Bishop of LLANDAFF.
JOHN.

JOHN Bishop of LINCOLN,
EVELYN Viscount FALMOUTH.

WALTER KERR Bishop of SALISBURY. GEORGE Viscount TORRINGTON.

ROBERT JOHN Bishop of BATH AND WELLS. AUGUSTUS FREDERICK Viscount LEINSTER.

(In another place as Lord Auckland.) (Duke of Leinster.)

ROBERT Bishop of RIPON. JOHN ROBERT Viscount SYDNEY, another Place as Lord Chamberlain of James Colquhoun Bishop of Bangor.

(In JOHN THOMAS Bishop of NORWICH. the Household.) FRANCIS WHELER Viscount Hood.

JOSEPH Cotton Bishop of ROCHESTER. MERVYN Viscount POWERSCOURT. (Elected SAMUEL Bishop of Carlisle. for Ireland.)

HENRY Bishop of WORCESTER. THOMAS Viscount De VESCI. (Elected for CHARLES John Bishop of GLOUCESTER AND Ireland.)

BRISTOL. JAMES Viscount LIFFORD. (Elected for Ire. EDWARD HAROLD Bishop of Ely. land.)

FRANCIS Bishop of PETERBOROUGH. EDWARD Viscount BANGOR. (Elected for ROBERT Bishop of CASHEL, EMLY, WATERIreland.)

FORD, AND LISMORE. HAYES Viscount DONERAILE. (Elected for WILLIAM Bishop of DERRY AND RAPHOE. Ireland.)

HENRY Bishop of LIMERICK, ARDFERT, AND CORNWALLIS Viscount HAWARDEN. (Elect- AGHADOE. ed for Ireland.)

JOHN GEORGE BRABAZON Lord PONSONBY. CARNEGIE ROBERT JOHN Viscount St. (Earl of Bessborough.) Lord Steward VINCENT.

of the Household. HENRY Viscount MELVILLE.

WILLIAM LENNOX LASCELLES Lord De Ros. WILLIAM WELLS Viscount SIDMOUTH. JACOB HENRY DELAVAL Lord HASTINGS. GEORGE Viscount GORDON. (Earl of GEORGE EDWARD Lord AUDLEY. Aberdeen.)

ALBERIC Lord WILLOUGHBY DE ERESBY. EDWARD Viscount ExMOUTH.

THOMAS CROSBY WILLIAM Lord DACRE. RICHARD JOHN Viscount HUTCHINSON. CHARLES RODOLPH Lord CLINTON. (Earl of Donoughmore.)

Thomas Lord Camoys, WILLIAM THOMAS Viscount CLANCARTY. HENRY Lord BEAUMONT. (Earl of Clancarty.)

CHARLES Lord STOURTON. WELLINGTON HENRY Viscount COMBERMERE.

HENRY WILLIAM Lord BERNERS. CHARLES Joan Viscount CANTERBURY.

HENRY Lord WILLOUGHBY DE BROKE. ROWLAND Viscount Hill.

SACKVILLE GEORGE Lord CoNYERS. CHARLES STEWART Viscount HARDINGE.

GEORGE Lord Vaux of HARROWDEN. Hugh Viscount Gough.

RALPH GORDON, Lord WENTWORTH. STRATFORD Viscount STRATFORD DE RED

EDWARD ADOLPHUS FERDINAND Lord CLIFFE.

SEYMOUR. CHARLES Viscount EVERSLEY.

ST. ANDREW BEAUCHAMP Lord St. JOHN

OF BLETSO. ARCHIBALD CAMPBELL Bishop of LONDON.

CHARLES AUGUSTUS Lord HOWARD DE CHARLES Bishop of DURHAM.

WALDEN.
CHARLES RICHARD Bishop of WINCHESTER. WILLIAM BERNARD Lord PETRE.
HENRY Bishop of EXETER.

FREDERICK BENJAMIN Lord Save and SELE. Consop Bishop of St. David's.

JOHN FRANCIS Lord ARUNDELL OF WAR. ASHHURST TURNER Bishop of CHICHESTER, DOUR. John Bishop of LICHFIELD.

JOHN STUART Lord CLIFTON. (Earl of SAMUEL Bishop of OXFORD.

Darnley.)

« AnteriorContinuar »