Imágenes de páginas
[…] As against that, we think the defendant is entitled to protect himself, and that the plaintiff, if he finds it necessary, may do the like. Order affirmed.

We concur: PATERSON, J.; SHARPSTEIN, J.; Fox, J.; MCFARLAND, J.

(83 Cal. 561) STEPHENS et al. v. PARRISH et al. (No. 13,505.)

(Supreme Court of California. April 16, 1890.)

PLEADING-VERIFICATION-ATTORNEY.

The verification of a complaint by plaintiffs' attorney, which states that plaintiffs are absent from the county where the attorney resides, is sufficient, under Code Civil Proc. Cal. § 446, which provides that a pleading may be verified by the attorney when "the parties are absent from the county where the attorney resides," but requires him to "set forth in the affidavit the reasons why it is not made by one of the parties."

In bank. Appeal from superior court, San Diego county; JOHN R. AITKEN, Judge. Collier & Haines, Shaw & Holland, and Parrish, Mossholder & Lewis, for appellants. J. B. Mannix and Brunson, Wilson & Lamme, for respondents.