Imágenes de páginas
[…] We have carefully considered all of these points, and are unable to agree with counsel for petitioner. If the facts stated are true--and they cannot be assailed here as contrary to the evidence-the acts of petitioner were contempts, within the meaning of section 1209 of the Code of

[blocks in formation]

Civil Procedure. That section provides that "the following acts in respect to a court of justice, or proceedings therein, are contempts of the authority of the court: (4) Deceit or abuse of the process or proceedings of the court by a party to an

* * *

action or special proceeding; * * * (7) rescuing any person or property in the custody of an officer by virtue of an order or process of such court. See, also, Biggs v. Garrard, 6 B. Mon. 484; King v. Barnes, 113 N. Y. 476, 21 N. E. Rep. 182. And, if the facts stated are true, it is clear that the petitioner could not, by a dismissal of the action, shield himself from the legal consequences of his acts.