Imágenes de páginas
[…] The reference to Canton Island is based on the provisions of Presidential Proclamation 3215, Dec. 12, 1957, 22 F.R. 10073, 3 CFR 1954-1958, Comp., p. 140, issued under the authority of act June 5, 1920, c. 250, §21, 41 Stat. 997 (46 U.S.C. 877), to be reenacted as section 4205(b) of the Merchant Marine Act of 1966 previously referred to.

The reference to the Virgin Islands of the United States substitutes, with necessary changes in phraseology, language in subsection (d) of 48 U.S.C. 1405c, (June 22, 1936, c. 699, §4, 49 Stat. 1808; Aug. 7, 1939, c. 515, 53 Stat. 1242; Oct. 31, 1951, c. 654, §1 (127), 65 Stat. 706), which reads, in part: “*** the President shall have power to make applicable to the Virgin Islands such of the navigation, vessel inspection, and coastwise laws of the United States as he may find and declare to be necessary in the public interest ***" for that in the last proviso to 46 U.S.C. 877 (Apr. 16, 1936, c. 228, 49 Stat. 1207), which reads: