Imágenes de páginas
[…] The reference to the Virgin Islands of the United States substitutes, with necessary changes in phraseology, language in subsection (d) of 48 U.S.C. 1405c, (June 22, 1936, c. 699, §4, 49 Stat. 1808; Aug. 7, 1939, c. 515, 53 Stat. 1242; Oct. 31, 1951, c. 654, §1 (127), 65 Stat. 706), which reads, in part: “*** the President shall have power to make applicable to the Virgin Islands such of the navigation, vessel inspection, and coastwise laws of the United States as he may find and declare to be necessary in the public interest ***" for that in the last proviso to 46 U.S.C. 877 (Apr. 16, 1936, c. 228, 49 Stat. 1207), which reads:

"***the coastwise laws of the United States shall not extend to the Virgin Islands of the United States until the President of the United States shall, by proclamation, declare that such coastwise laws shall extend to the Virgin Islands and fix a date for the going into effect of same."

Section 4 of the act June 22, 1936 (48 U.S.C. 1405c(d), thus appears to have superseded the act Apr. 16, 1936 (46 U.S.C. 877).

Ex. Ord. No. 9170, May 21, 1942, 7 F.R. 3842, issued under authority of the act June 22, 1936, in part provides: