Imágenes de páginas
[…] [ocr errors]

SEC. 502. Section 103(a) of the Civil Rights Act of 1957 (42 U.S.C. 1975b 71 Stat. 634) is amended to read as follows:

"SEC. 103. (a) Each member of the Commission who is not otherwise in service of the Government of the United States shall receive the sum of $75 day for each day spent in the work of the Commission, shall be paid actual tra expenses, and per diem in lieu of subsistence expenses when away from his us place of residence, in accordance with section 5 of the Administrative Expen Act of 1946, as amended (5 U.S.C. 73b-2; 60 Stat. 808)."

SEC. 503. Section 103(b) of the Civil Rights Act of 1957 (42 U.S.C. 1975b( 71 Stat. 634) is amended to read as follows:

"(b) Each member of the Commission who is otherwise in the service of Government of the United States shall serve without compensation in addit to that received for such other service, but while engaged in the work of Commission shall be paid actual travel expenses, and per diem in lieu of s sistence expenses when away from his usual place of residence, in accorda with the provisions of the Travel Expenses Act of 1949, as amended (5 U.S 835-42; 63 Stat. 166)."