Imágenes de páginas
[…] See exhibit 13 at page 195 and exhibit 3 at page 38. In the most recent of these legal memorandum, dated February 18, 1977, Assistant Attorney General Harmon reached this conclusion, relying on implied authority in 28 U.S.C. 509, 516-517 and "the traditional practice of the Department in defending civil suits***" Exhibit 13 at page 196. A third opinion reaching the same conclusion was issued on March 10, 1978. Exhibit 36 at page 1056. During hearings on the supplemental appropriations bill, Department witnesses emphasized their reliance on 28

(7)

U.S.C. 509, which provides that "all functions of the officers of the Department of Justice and all functions of agencies and employees of the Department of Justice are vested in the Attorney General * * *” Exhibit 12 at page 185.

During the course of the Judiciary Committee review, the Department was twice requested to explain in greater detail its authority for retaining private legal counsel.