Imágenes de páginas
[…] The prohibition against the hiring of private legal counsel in section 3106 applies by its terms to all departments of the government including the Department of Justice. It does not, however, specify under what authority the Justice Department itself may employ such an attorney or counsel. It refers only to prohibiting employment of such counsel by any department "e 7xcept as otherwise authorized by law..."

In contrast Section 515 and 543 are laws which do expressly authorize

the Attorney General to retain or appoint private attorneys.

Section 515 (a) gives "any attorney specially appointed by the Attorney General under law... when specifically directed by the Attorney

General" the power to

conduct any kind of legal proceeding, civil or criminal,
including grand jury proceedings and proceedings before
committing magistrates, which United States attorneys
are authorized by law to conduct, whether or not he is a