Imágenes de páginas
[…] Thank you again for your assistance.

Sincerely,

James Abourezk

Chairman,

Subcommittee on Administrative

Practice and Procedure

Exhibit 31: Committee Staff Memorandum.1

STATUTORY AUTHORITY FOR

JUSTICE DEPARTMENT HIRING OF

PRIVATE COUNSEL

The present United States Code contains three sections expressly concerning the power of the heads of an executive department or the

Attorney General to employ private attorneys for the conduct of litigation
in which the United States, an agency, or employee thereof is a party
or is interested. These three sections are 5 U.S.C. 3106, 28 U.S.C. 515,
and 28 U.S.C. 543.

Section 3106 expressly prohibits the head of an "executive department or military department" from employing "an attorney or counsel for the conduct of litigation in which the United States...is interested" and requires the referral of any such litigation to the Department of Justice. The prohibition against the hiring of private legal counsel in section 3106 applies by its terms to all departments of the government including the Department of Justice.