Imágenes de páginas
[…] I am not talking about private counsel there. We, of course, would represent him.

Mr. CEDERBERG. Thank you.

STATUTORY AUTHORITY TO HIRE PRIVATE COUNSEL

Mr. SLACK. Mr. Jaffe, would you please insert in the record the statutory authority under which private counsel can be retained and also insert comments on your interpretation and application of the provisions in this regard?"

Mr. JAFFE. With respect to the hiring of counsel?

Mr. SLACK. That is correct.

[The information follows:]

STATUTORY AUTHORIZATION

28 U.S.C. 509 provides that "All functions of other officers of the Department of Justice and all functions of agencies and employees of the Department of Justice are vested in the Attorney General. * * *" Several functions are excepted that are unrelated to this issue.

(Note. Additional information was later provided to the committee). Mr. SLACK. Could former Members of Congress be represented under this program?

Mr. JAFFE. Yes; if they are sued for work they did as a Member.