Imágenes de páginas
[…] Neither sections 516 or 517 can be construed to provide this authorization to retain private counsel as neither makes any reference to private counsel involvement in litigation in which the United States is interested. Indeed section 516 refers only to "officers of the Department of Justice, under the direction of the Attorney General" and section 517 refers only to the "Solicitor General or any officer of the Department of Justice ***." Furthermore, section 519 makes it clear that "the Attorney General shall supervise all litigation to which the United States, an agency, or officer thereof is a party

[ocr errors]

The two sections in title 28 which do satisfy the requirement in 5 U.S.C. 3106 both explicitly empower the Attorney General to retain "special appointed" counsel.