Imágenes de páginas
[…] In fact the legislative history of 5 U.S.C. 3106, 28 U.S.C. 515, and 28 U.S.C. 543, cited extensively in these legal memoranda, demonstrates that the Department has statutory authority to retain private counsel only if such counsel is under the control and supervision of the Attorney General.

Specifically, section 3106 contains a general prohibition against any Department-including the Department of Justice-employing "an attorney or counsel for the conduct of litigation in which the United States, an agency, or employee thereof is a party, or is interested * * * *, except as otherwise authorized by law ***"

Neither sections 516 or 517 can be construed to provide this authorization to retain private counsel as neither makes any reference to private counsel involvement in litigation in which the United States is interested.