Imágenes de páginas
[…] Specifically, section 3106 contains a general prohibition against any Department-including the Department of Justice-employing "an attorney or counsel for the conduct of litigation in which the United States, an agency, or employee thereof is a party, or is interested * * * *, except as otherwise authorized by law ***"

Neither sections 516 or 517 can be construed to provide this authorization to retain private counsel as neither makes any reference to private counsel involvement in litigation in which the United States is interested. Indeed section 516 refers only to "officers of the Department of Justice, under the direction of the Attorney General" and section 517 refers only to the "Solicitor General or any officer of the Department of Justice ***." Furthermore, section 519 makes it clear that "the Attorney General shall supervise all litigation to which the United States, an agency, or officer thereof is a party

[ocr errors]