Imágenes de páginas
PDF
EPUB
[graphic]
[ocr errors]
[ocr errors]

COMMITTEE ON INTERIOR AND INSULAR AFFAIRS

CLAIR ENGLE, California, Chairman
WAYNE N. ASPINALL, Colorado

A. L. MILLER, Nebraska
LEO W. O'BRIEN, New York

JOHN P. SAYLOR, Pennsylvania
WALTER ROGERS, Texas

J. ERNEST WHARTON, New York
MRS. GRACIE PFOST, Idaho

E. Y. BERRY, South Dakota
JAMES A. HALEY, Florida

WILLIAM A. DAWSON, Utah
GEORGE A. SHUFORD, North Carolina JACK WESTLAND, Washington
ADAM CLAYTON POWELL, JR., New York JOHN R. PILLION, New York
ED EDMONDSON, Oklahoma

CLIFTON YOUNG, Nevada
LEE METCALF, Montana

CRAIG HOSMER, California
GEORGE H. CHRISTOPHER, Missouri JOHN J. RHODES, Arizona
B. F. SISK, California

HAMER H. BUDGE, Idaho
STEWART L. UDALL, Arizona

J. EDGAR CHENOWETH, Colorado
CHARLES C. DIGGS, JR., Michigan

JAMES B. UTT, California
J. T. RUTHERFORD, Texas
MRS. EDITH GREEN, Oregon

VRS. JOSEPH R. FARRINGTON, Hawaii

E. L. BARTLETT, Alaska
ANTONIO FERNÓS-ISERN, Puerto Rico

SUBCOMMITTEE ON TERRITORIAL AND INSULAR AFFAIRS

LEO W. O'BRIEN, New York, Chairman
CLAIR ENGLE, California

A. L. MILLER, Nebraska
WAYNE N. ASPINALL, Colorado

JOHN P. SAYLOR, Pennsylvania
WALTER ROGERS, Texas

J. ERNEST WHARTON, New York
MRS. GRACIE PFOST, Idaho

E. Y. BERRY, South Dakota
JAMES A. HALEY, Florida

WILLIAM A. DAWSON, Utah
GEORGE A. SHUFORD, North Carolina JACK WESTLAND, Washington
ADAM CLAYTON POWELL, JR., New York JOHN R. PILLION, New York
ED EDMONDSON, Oklahoma

CLIFTON YOUNG, Nevada
LEE METCALF, Montana

CRAIG HOSMER, California
GEORGE H. CHRISTOPHER, Missouri JOHN J. RHODES, Arizona
B. F. SISK, California

HAMER H. BUDGE, Idaho
STEWART L. UDALL, Arizona

J. EDGAR CHENOWETH,'Colorado
CHARLES C. DIGGS, JR., Michigan

JAMES B. UTT, California
J. T. RUTHERFORD, Texas
MRS. EDITH GREEN, Oregon

MRS. JOSEPH R. FARRINGTON, Hawaii

E, L. BARTLETT, Alaska
ANTONIO FERNÓS-ISERN, Puerto Rico

GEORGE W. ABBOTT, Committee Counsel

J. L. TAYLOR, Consultant on Territories
SIDNEY L. MCFARLAND, Engineering Consultant

II

[ocr errors][merged small]

McKinley Park, Alaska--September 20, 1955:

Statement of

Page

Garner B. Hanson, manager, McKinley Park Hotel

3

Wayne D. Jacobs, Assistant Superintendent, McKinley Park,

National Park Service

1

Richard G. Prasal, park naturalist, National Park Service

Anchorage, Alaska--September 21, 1955:

Statement of -

Fred Axford, member of the Anchorage Port Commission.

28

W. H. Chipperfield, Territorial land commissioner

101

Col. Carl î. Farrell, district engineer, Corps of Engineers,

United States Army, Anchorage

8.4

Phil R. Holsworth, commissioner of mives for the Territory of

Alaska

92

Hon. Wendall P. Kay, speaker of Territorial house of repre-
sentatives

111

William H. McKinley, superintendent, municipal light and

power department-

21, 63

George Matkin, city engineer, Anchorage.

33

George W. Nichols, city comptroller, Anchorage

38, 74

Lee Ricketts, representing North Pacific Fisheries Association..

104

George C. Shannon, city manager, city of Anchorage.

20

William Stookey, president, chamber of commerce, Anchorage 19

Mrs. Richard Stryker

56

Maynard L. Taylor, Jr., mayor, Anchorage

42

Anchorage, Alaska--- September 22, 1955:

Statement of -

John M. Asplund, chairman, Anchorage Chamber of Commerce

Trade Development Committee

230

Robert B. Atwood, chairman of the Alaska Statehood Committee. 273

Robert A. Baker, member, Anchorage Chamber of Commerce. 195

William E. Bittner

Edgar Paul Boyko, corporation counsel, Chugach Electric Asso-

ciation, Inc., and Central Alaska Power Association, Inc.;

accomparied by Marlin S. Stewart, manager, Chugach

Electric Association, Inc., ard acting manager, Central Alaska

Power Association, Inc., and Robert W. Retherford, consulting

engineer

133, 260

John E. Croul. Jr., manager of the Anchorage Chamber of

Commerce

195

Victor Fischer, executiie secretary, League of Alaskan Cities- 176

Ken Hincher, chairman, Knik Arm Causeway Dam Committee,

Anchorage Chamber of Commerce

281

George D. Jackson, Anchorage Chamber of Commerce port

committee

224

Bruce Kendall.

257

William J. Moran, United States Commissioner, Anchorage and

Whittier Precincts, Third Division, District of Alaska;

accompanied by Mr. Parsons, Alaska Department of Public

Health.

248

A. W. Morgan, superintendent of schools, Anchorage Independent

School District; accompanied by Dwight H. Newell, assistant
superintendent of schools; Don E. Fridley, assistant superintend-

ent of schools; and Julia H. Cato, school district tax assessor.. 121

Alfred A. Owen, Jr., member of the Alaska Senate, Third Division,

Anchorage

189

« AnteriorContinuar »