Imágenes de páginas
PDF
EPUB

Mr. ABBOTT. Off the record. (Discussion off the record.) Mr. O'BRIEN. I am going to suggest, Mr. Abbott, in view of the schedule which the young lady faces, that at 25 minutes to 1, if we are still in session, we proceed without a formal record, with the right reserved to any witness to send a statement to us later.

With that in mind, I would like to ask the indulgence of this witness for the purpose of making a brief statement.

First, I would like to point out there has been considerable discussion here today about Alaska becoming the 49th State.

The gentleman at my left is about to embark on a career which constitutes a new state for him--the state of matrimony. The tall, dark, and handsome counsel of this committee will be leaving us tonight to prepare to become a bridegroom on October 1, and I would like to say for myself and for all the members of the committee that he has performed for us a yeoman's service not only in the preparation of our schedule in Alaska, but in his handling of witnesses.

It has been my experience and this is the first experience that I have had in this kind of an expedition-it has been my experience that the committee has learned almost as much from the questions asked by the counsel as we have from the responses by the witnesses. I just want to extend on the record my personal thanks to one of the most brilliant young men I have ever met in Washington, and I congratulate him for myself, the committee, and I am sure for all of the people of Anchorage on his dangerous expedition of October 1.

Mr. ABBOTT. Mr. Chairman, in normal committee procedure you would ask at this time of other members present if there are any objections to the statement that you made. Let me say, without agreeing to the tall, dark, and handsome business, if I miss-again I reiterate-if I miss an appointment which I have, I will come back shrunken, shriveled, and unidentifiable.

I deeply appreciate the remarks of the chairman. (Discussion off the record.)

Mr. O'BRIEN. May I suggest, Mr. Czaplinski, could you prepare after you have testified-I am not going to shut you off on your testimony-but could you prepare at some later date a synopsis of what you will tell us today and send it to Washington, the Interior Committee, House Interior Committee, Washington, D. C.

With that understanding, we will proceed without the formal record. (At 12:35 p. m., the reporter was dismissed.)

INDEX

182

Civic affairs:

Page
Axford, Fred, member, Anchorage Port Commission, Anchorage--- 28
Fischer, Victor, executive secretary, League of Alaskan Cities, An-
chorage

176
League of Alaskan Cities, resolution of -
Matkin, George, city engineer, Anchorage.

33, 35
McKinley, William H., superintendent, Municipal Light and Power
Department, Anchorage-

21, 63
Nichols, George W., city comptroller, Anchorage-

38, 74
Shannon, George C., city manager, Anchorage

20
Taylor, Maynard L., Jr., mayor, Anchorage--

42
Commonwealth status: Atwood, Robert B., Chairman, Alaska Statehood
Committee

279
Education:
Cato, Julia, school district tax assessor

121
Fridley, Don E., assistant superintendent of schools, Anchorage-

121
Morgan, A. W., superintendent of schools, Anchorage Independent
school district

121
Newell, Dwight H., assistant superintendent of schools, Anchorage-

121
Elective Governor:

Atwood, Robert B., chairman, Alaska Statehood Committee, An-
chorage

280
Kendall, Bruce, Anchorage-

257
Owen, Alfred A., Jr., Senator, Third Division, Alaska Territorial
Legislature, Anchorage..

189
Fish and wildlife:

Key, Wendell P., speaker, house of representatives, Alaska Territorial
Legislature, Anchorage

114
Ricketts, Lee, North Pacific Fisheries Association, Anchorage-

104
Industrial possibilities:

Asplund, John M., chairman, trade development committee, Anchor-
age Chamber of Commerce

230
Baker, Robert A., member, Anchorage Chamber of Commerce.

195
Browne, Ralph, Anchorage

329
Phillips, E. Bradford, vice president, Arctic-Alaska Travel Service,
and director, Anchorage Chamber of Commerce

201
Judicial system:
Plummer, Ray, attorney at law, Anchorage.

233, 236
Taylor, Maynard L., Jr., mayor, Anchorage.

42, 79
Labor: Owen, Alfred A., Jr., Senator, Alaska Territorial Legislature.-

325
Mental Health:
General discussion, Anchorage.

54
Hubbard, Oscar E., M. C., chief, mental health section, Alaska Health
Department.

170
Moran, William J., United States Commissioner, Third Division,
District of Alaska, Anchorage-

248, 256
Parsons, Alaska Department of Public Health, Anchorage-

248
Military installations:

Atkinson, Lt. Gen. J. H., United States Air Force, Commander in
Chief, Alaska Command.

295
Farrell, Col. Cari Y., district engineer, Alaska District, Corps of
Engineers, United States Army--

295
Matkin, George, city engineer, Anchorage

34, 72
Owen, Alfred A., Jr., Senator, Alaska Territorial Legislature, Anchor-
age

325
Shannon, George C., city manager, Anchorage.

46
Stoughton, Brig. Gen. Thomas R., United States Army Chief of Staff,
Alaska Command

295

[ocr errors]

92

Mining and mineral resources:

Page
Browne, Ralph, Anchorage-

329
Chipperfield, W. H., Territorial land commissioner, Anchorage-

101
Croul, John E., manager, Anchorage Chamber of Commerce

229
Holsworth, Phil R., Commissioner of Mines, Territory of Alaska.
National parks:
Hanson, Garner B., manager, McKinley Park Hotel.

3
League of Alaskan Cities, resolution of

186
Jacobs, Wayne D., assistant superintendent, McKinley National
Park.

1
Phillips, E. Bradford, vice president, Arctic-Alaska Travel Service,
and director, Anchorage Chamber of Commerce-

205
Prasal, Richard G., Park Naturalist, McKinley National Park.

1
Public lands:

Atkinson, Lt. Gen. J. H., United States Air Force, Commander in
Chief, Alaska Command.

302
Chipperfield, W. H., Territorial land commissioner..

101
League of Alaskan Cities, resolution of

183
Tidelands, statement of Bureau of Land Management, Anchorage. 167
Townsite lands, statement of Bureau of Land Management, Anchor-
age.

168
Public works:

Axford, Fred, member, Anchorage Port Commission, Anchorage ---- 28, 70
Farrell, Col. Carl Y., district engineer, Alaska District, Corps of
Engineers, United States Army-

84, 302
Fischer, Victor, executive secretary, League of Alaskan Cities.

176
League of Alaskan Cities, resolution of_

182
Matkin, George, city engineer, Anchorage-

33
Shannon, George C., city manager, Anchorage

31
Statehood:
Atwood, Robert B., chairman, Alaska Statehood Committee.

273
Fischer, Victor, executive secretary, League of Alaskan Cities

178
Hong, Joseph, member, board of directors, Operation Statehood. 319
Jones, Charles G., Anchorage, statement of.

289
Jones, Eleanor, Anchorage, statement of_

289
League of Alaskan Cities, resolution of .

182
Lightwood, Milton, member, board of directors, Operation Statehood. 323
Payne, Ancil, chairman, national affairs committee for Operation
Statehood

317
Retherford, Robert, member, board of directors, Operation Statehood. 324
Ryan, Irene E., Anchorage, statement of ..

289, 320
Taylor, Maynard L., Jr., mayor, Anchorage.

42, 78
White, Barrie, president, Operation Statehood, Anchorage. 305, 316
Transportation:

Asplund, John M., chairman, trade development committee, Anchor-
age Chamber of Commerce.

230, 243
Axford, Fred, member, Anchorage Port Commission.
Bentz, Claude, chairman, maritime committee, Anchorage Chamber

of Commerce, and president, North Star Stevedoring Co., statement
of

245
Croul, John E., manager, Anchorage Chamber of Commerce

226
Draney, Leland P., comptroller, Alaska Railroad -

209
Hanson, Garner B., manager, McKinley Park Hotel

3
Hinchey, Ken, chairman, Knik Arm Causeway Dam Committee,
Anchorage Chamber of Commerce

281
Jackson, George D., chairman, Anchorage Port Committee, Anchorage
Chamber of Commerce

224
League of Alaskan Cities, resolution of

182
Manly, John E., Assistant General Manager, Alaska Railroad.

290
Matkin, George, city engineer, Anchorage.

36
Owen, Alfred A., Jr., Senator, Third Division, Alaska Territorial
Legislature, Anchorage.

189
Whitman, Reginald N., General Manager, Alaska Railroad.

209

28, 70

Water and power resources:

Page
Bittner, William E., Anchorage.

265
Boyko, Edgar Paul, corporation counsel, Chugach Electric Associa-
tion, Inc., and Central Alaska Power Association, Inc..

133, 260
Browne, Ralph, Anchorage-

265
Central Alaska Power Association, Anchorage, memorandum from -- 171, 173
Eklutna hydroelectric project:

Letter to Assistant Secretary of the Interior Aandahl from Cen-
tral Alaska Power Association, Inc---

144
Letter to Hon. Clair Engle from Alaska Committee for Public
Power

157
Memorial No. 16 in Legislature of Alaska.

157, 261
Farrell, Col. Carl Y., district engineer, Alaska District Corps of En-
gineers, United States Army.

84
Gustafson, George E. M., member, board of directors, Chugach
Electric Association, Anchorage-

336
Hickel, Walter J., chairman, electric power committee, Anchorage
Chamber of Commerce.

246
Mackle, Terrence G., chairman, board of directors, Chugach Electric
Association.

336
Matkin, George, city engineer, Anchorage

36
McKinley, William H., superintendent, Municipal Light and Power
Department, Anchorage-

21, 25, 46, 64
Retherford, Robert W., consulting engineer, Anchorage-

133
Seiser, Virgil, Anchorage..

336
Stewart, Marlin S., manager, Chugach Electric Association, Inc., and
acting manager, Central Alaska Power Association, Inc.-

133, 260
Whitman, Reginald N., General Manager, Alaska Railroad.

215

[merged small][ocr errors]
[graphic][subsumed][subsumed]
« AnteriorContinuar »