Imágenes de páginas
[…] From an award of total disability by the State Industrial Board, employer and insurance carrier appeal. Reversed and remitted.

Argued before Cochrane, P. J., and Henry T. Kellogg, Kiley, Van Kirk, and Hinman, JJ.

Benjamin C. Loder, of New York City (W. B. Davis, of New York City, of counsel), for appellants.

Charles D. Newton, Atty. Gen. (E. C. Aiken, Deputy Atty. Gen., of counsel), for State Industrial Board.

COCHRANE, P. J. The awards were made, as appears from the findings, because of total permanent disability. The case must therefore be considered with reference to section 15, subd. 1, of the statute (Consol. Laws, c. 67). Claimant has lost the use of his right foot, but not the entire use of the left foot. The case depends, then, on the last sentence of the subdivision, viz.:

"In all other cases permanent total disability shall be determined in accordance with the facts."

At the time of the accident claimant was 50 years old. He walks with the aid of crutches. Only one witness was examined, except that a few unimportant questions were asked of the claimant.