Imágenes de páginas
[…] Claimant had already been awarded, and had actually received, more than that sum when the awards appealed from were granted. The awards can be sustained, therefore, only provided the disability in question can be classed as a "total permanent disability" or a "permanent partial disability." It is said that a case of the former is not presented, because there has not been a total loss, or total loss of use, of both feet. This is an erroneous view. A disability which is permanent and total may be established, "in

the absence of conclusive proof to the contrary" (W. C. L. § 15), by the loss, or loss of use, of certain pairs of physical members, such as the feet. It may, however, be proven otherwise, for the law says:

"In all other cases permanent_total_disability shall be determined in accordance with the facts." W. C. L. § 15, subd. 1.

It is undisputed that the claimant has entirely and permanently lost the use of his right foot, and that he has sustained a 40 per cent loss of use of the left foot. As a consequence he can never work upon his feet and can never walk without crutches.