Imágenes de páginas
[…] [3] We are constrained to approve the holding of the Commission in the instant case. Section 2 of Workmen's Compensation Act, c. 246, Session Laws, 1915, as amended by chapter 14, § 1, Session Laws 1919, provides compensation shall be payable for injuries sustained by employees engaged in hazardous employments, which include the business of drilling wells by machinery, and subdivision 1, § 3, c. 14, provides that hazardous employment shall mean manual or mechanical work or labor connected with or incident to one of the industries named in section 2.

And section 3, subdivision 3, of chapter 246, Session Laws 1915, provides that:

"Employer,' except where otherwise expressly stated, means a person, partnership, association, corporation, and the legal representatives of a deceased employer, or the receiver or trustee of a person, partnership, association, or corporation, employing workmen in hazardous employments, and shall include the state, county, city or any municipality when engaged in any hazardous work within the meaning of this act in which workmen are employed for wages."

Subdivision 4 provides: