Imágenes de páginas
[…] For purposes of this subpart, "person"

1 Members of the Commission are subject also to the following prohibition in section 4(a) of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934 (15 U.S.C. 78d(a)): “* No Commissioner shall engage in any other business, vocation, or employment than that of serving as Commissioner, nor shall any Commissioner participate, directly or indirectly, in any stock market operations or transactions of a character subject to regulation by the Commission pursuant to this title *

In addition, members of the Commission are subject to the requirements of Executive Order 11222 of May 8, 1965.

Detailed provisions regarding outside or private employment and transactions in securities and commodities are set forth in §§ 200.735-4 and 200.735-5 respectively.