It is appropriate at this point to make note of Public Law 394 of the 81st Congress, approved October 26, 1949, 63 Stat. 920, 40 U. S. C. 482, reading as follows: "JOINT RESOLUTION "To clarify the status of the Architect of the Capitol under the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949. "Resolved by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled, That the term 'the Senate and the House of Representatives', as used in the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949, shall be construed to include the Architect of the Capitol and any activities under his direction, and any of the services authorized by such Act shall (as far as practicable) be made available to the Architect of the Capitol, upon his request." "Property" (section 3 (d)): section 7 (a) of Public Law 754 amended section 3 (d) as it appeared originally in Public Law 152 by striking out the word "and" preceding "(2)", substituting a semicolon for the period which appeared after "submarines" at the end of the subsection, and adding at the