buildings and related activities.2 1 Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949, Public Law 152, 81st Cong., approved June 30, 1949, 63 Stat. 377, "An Act To simplify the procurement, utilization, and disposal of Government property, to reorganize certain agencies of the Government, and for other purposes," as amended by Public Law 754, 81st Cong., approved September 5, 1950, 64 Stat. 578, "An Act To amend the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949, and for other purposes," by Public Law 245, 82d Cong., approved October 31, 1951, 65 Stat. 700, "An Act To amend section 304 of the Federal Property and Admin- istrative Services Act of 1949 and section 4 of the Armed Services Procurement Act of 1947", and by Public Law 522, 82d Cong., approved July 12, 1952, 66 Stat. 593, "An Act To amend further the Federal Property and Administrative Services Act of 1949, as amended, 2 "Sec. 210" and "sec. 211" were inserted in the table of contents by section 5 (b) of Pub- lic Law 754. Sec. 210 was redesignated as sec. 212 in the table of contents and wherever such section TITLE III-PROCUREMENT PROCEDURE Sec. 301. Declaration of purpose.