ANALYSIS Section 3. Definitions (Sec. 3, 63 Stat. 378, as amended by Sec. 7 (a), 64 Stat. 590, sec. 8 (a), 64 Stat. 591, and secs. 1 (a) and 1 (b), 66 Stat. 593; 40 U. S. C. 472) Three definitions require special note. "Federal agency" (section 3 (b)): section 8 (a) of Public Law 754 amended section 3 (b) to read as above. Prior to being amended, it read as follows: "The term 'Federal agency' means any executive agency or any establishment in the legislative or judicial branch of the Government (except the Senate and the House of Representatives)." Thus the amendment made by section 8 (a) of Public Law 754 excluded from the definition of "Federal agency" the Architect of the Capitol and any activities under his direction.