Imágenes de páginas
[…] § 205.2 Definitions.

[ocr errors]

Within the meaning of this part: (a) The term "warrant" shall be construed to mean "bills, notes, revenue bond, and warrants with a maturity from date of purchase of not exceeding six months."

(b) The term “municipality” shall be construed to mean "State, county, district, political subdivision, or municipality in the States of the United States and the District of Columbia, including irrigation, drainage, and reclamation districts."

(c) The term "net funded indebtedness" shall be construed to mean the

1 Section 14(b) of the Federal Reserve Act, as amended by 48 Stat. 348, 646, 49 Stat. 706, 56 Stat. 180; 12 U.S.C. 355, reads as follows: "Every Federal Reserve bank shall have power to buy and sell, at home or abroad, bonds and notes of the United States, bonds of the Federal Farm Mortgage Corporation having maturities from date of purchase of not exceeding 6 months, bonds issued under the provisions of subsection (c) of section 4 of the Home Owners' Loan Act of 1933, as amended, and having maturities from date of purchase of not exceeding 6 months, and bills, notes, revenue bonds, and warrants with a maturity from date of purchase of not exceeding 6 months issued in anticipation of the collection of taxes or in anticipation of the receipt of assured revenues by any State, county, district, political subdivision, or municipality in the continental United States, including irrigation, drainage, and reclamation districts, such purchases to be made in accordance with rules and regulations prescribed by the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System: Provided, That any bonds, notes, or other obligations which are direct obligations of the United States or which are fully guaranteed by the United States 'as to principal and interest may be bought and sold without regard to maturities but only in the open market."

legal gross indebtedness of the municipality (including the amount of any school district or other bonds which depend for their redemption upon taxes levied upon property within the municipality) less the aggregate of the following items: