Imágenes de páginas
[…] ably reported House bill 10946, Eighty-seventh Congress, one pro-
vision of which would amend the language quoted above by adding
that the determination by the Secretary be made "in accordance
with the Davis-Bacon Act, as amended ***."

The Secretary of Labor's responsibility for determining prevailing wages under the National Housing Act, as well as under

of Labor.

various minimum wage programs, has been delegated to the Solicitor Applicable regulations and procedures are set out in part 1 of subtitle A, 29 CFR (exhibit A). Section 1.2(b) thereof, under the heading "Definitions," states that "the term 'area' in determining wage rates under the Davis-Bacon Act, as amended, and the labor standards provisions of the National Housing Act, as amended," among others, "shall mean the city, town, village, or other civil subdivision of the State in which the work is to be performed." This definition is nearly identical to that employed in the Davis-Bacon Act, except that it does not expressly give effect to the additional language "or in the District of Columbia if the work is to be performed there."