Imágenes de páginas
[…] The Constitution of 1863, and the officers elected under it, all derived their authority from a minority composed of scarcely more than one-third of the people of the state.

The Constitution of 1863 was, in the main, a fair, prudent and equitable instrument. True, it was afterwards warped by construction so as to tolerate the most proscriptive and unjust enactments, but that was the fault of the Legislature and the courts; the Constitution was right, but the courts were wrong. The Constitutional provision as to the elective franchise was contained in Section 1 of Article III. in these words:

"The white male citizens of the state shall be entitled to vote at all elections held within the election districts in which they respectively reside; but no person who is a minor, or of unsound mind, or a pauper, or who is under conviction of treason, felony, or bribery in an election, or who has not been a resident of the state for one year, and of the county in which he offers to vote for thirty days next preceding such offer, shall be permitted to vote while such disability contin

ues.

[ocr errors]

The Constitution declared in Section 6 of Article I., that, "The citizens of the state are the citizens of the United States residing therein."