Imágenes de páginas
[…] "The order of the supervisor suspending or removing a director, officer or employee shall be final and conclusive unless the person suspended or removed shall appeal to the superior court of Thurston county within the time and in the manner provided by law for appeals from the refusal of the supervisor to approve articles of incorporation. Upon the appeal the controversy shall be tried de novo. The order of the supervisor shall remain in full force and effect pending the appeal unless suspended by order of the court."

WISCONSIN

Subsection (4) of section 220.04 of the Wisconsin Statutes 1953:

"Whenever the commissioner is of the opinion that the loaning, investing or other banking policies or practices of any officer or director of any bank have been prejudicial to the best interests of such bank or its depositors, or that such policies or practices, if put into operation or continued, will endanger the safety or solvency of said bank or impair the interests of its depositors, the commissioner may, with the approval of the banking review board, request the removal of such officer or director. Such request shall be served on the bank and on such officer or director in the manner provided by law for serving a summons in a court of record or shall be transmitted to said bank and officer or director by registered mail with return receipt requested. If such request for removal is not complied with within a reasonable time fixed by the commissioner he may by order, with like approval of the banking review board, remove such officer or director, but no order of removal shall be entered until after an opportunity for hearing before the banking review board is given to such officer or director upon not less than 10 days' notice. An order of removal shall take effect as of the date issued. A copy of such order shall be served upon the bank and upon such officer or director in the manner provided by law for service of a summons in a court of record or by mailing such copy to such bank or officer or director at his last known post-office address. Any removal under this subsection shall be effective in all respects the same as if made by the board of directors or stockholders of said bank. Any officer or director removed from office under the provisions of this subsection shall not be reelected as an officer or director of any bank without the approval of the commissioner and the banking review board. An order of removal under this subsection shall be deemed a final order or determination of the banking review board within the meaning and contemplation of section 220.035 (3)."

WYOMING

Section 35-141, Wyoming Compiled Statutes 1945 Annotated: