Imágenes de páginas
[…] Manacher v. Reynolds 12 for example, an appeal to the Delaware Supreme Court from a Chancery decision that a settlement was fair, was compromised by substantial improvement in the terms of the settlement.

1

Nor has the Court of Chancery been reluctant to award substantial counsel fees, where plaintiffs have been successful in achieving meaningful benefits for

115 8 Del. C. 168, "Judicial Proceedings to Compel Issuance of New Certificate"; 8 Del. C. 223, "Vacancies and Newly Created Directorships"; 8 Del. C. § 226, "Appointment of Custodian or Receiver of Corporation on Deadlock or for Other Cause"; see also Ch. Ct. R. 160; 8 Del. C. § 278, "Continuation of Corporation After Dissolution for Purposes of Suit and Winding up Affairs"; 8 Del. C. § 283, "Revocation or Forfeiture of Charter Proceedings",

116 Ch. Ct. R. 23, "Class Actions".

117 8 Del. C. § 327; Ch. Ct.