Imágenes de páginas
[…] Imágenes de páginas
PDF
EPUB

(h) Operation of savings and loan associations.1 (See 1972 Fed. Res. Bulletin 717.)

[Reg. Y, 37 F.R. 20329, Sept. 29, 1972; 37 F.R. 21938, Oct. 17, 1972]

§ 225.127 Investment in corporations or projects designed primarily to promote community welfare.

(a) Under § 225.4(a) (7) of Regulation Y, a bank holding company may, in accordance with the provisions of § 225.4 (b), engage in "making equity and debt investments in corporations or projects designed primarily to promote community welfare, such as the economic rehabilitation and development of low-income areas." The Board included that activity among those the Board has determined to be so closely related to banking or managing or controlling banks as be a proper incident thereto, in order to permit bank holding companies to fulfill their civic responsibilities.