Imágenes de páginas
[…] (4) Controls. Reports on the internal and external audits of the branch or subsidiary in sufficient detail to permit determination of conformance to auditing guidelines. Such reports should cover (1) verification and identification of entries on financial statements; (ii) income and expense accounts, including descriptions of significant chargeoffs and recoveries; (ii) operation of dualcontrol procedures and other internal controls; (iv) conformance to head office

[blocks in formation]

1

(a) Under the third paragraph of section 25 of the Federal Reserve Act, as amended (12 U.S.C. 601), any national banking association 1 possessing a capital and surplus of $1,000,000 or more may file application with the Board for permission, upon such conditions and under such regulations as may be prescribed by the Board, "to acquire and hold, directly or indirectly, stock or other evidences of ownership in one or more banks organized under the law of a foreign country or a dependency or insular possession of the United States and not engaged, directly or indirectly, in any activity in the United States except as, in the judgment of the Board shall be incidental to the international or foreign business of such foreign bank; and, notwithstanding the provisions of section 23A of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. 371c), to make loans or extensions of credit to or for the account of such bank in the manner and within the limits prescribed by the Board by general or specific regulation or ruling."