Imágenes de páginas
[…] Working

directly with carriers.

42 Stat. 168.

Interstate Commerce Act not affected.

42 Stat. 169.
Jurisdiction
of Commission
not affected.

NOTE.-Agricultural products, not processed or manufactured, exempt from regulation: part II, § 203 (b4a), and clause (5), the latter covering motor vehicles controlled and operated by cooperative associations, and clause (6), livestock, fish, or agricultural commodities in vehicles not used in carrying nonexempt commodities; part IV, § 402 (b).

PACKERS AND STOCKYARDS ACT, 1921
Title 7.-Chapter 9, U. S. Code

SEC. 405. [August 15, 1921.] [7 U. S. C. §225.] Nothing contained in this Act, except as otherwise provided herein, shall be construed

(a) To prevent or interfere with the enforcement of, or the procedure under, the provisions of the Act entitled "An Act to protect trade and commerce against unlawful restraints and monopolies," approved July 2, 1890, the Act entitled "An Act to supplement existing laws against unlawful restraints and monopolies, and for other purposes," approved October 15, 1914, or the Interstate Commerce Act as amended, *

(b) To alter, modify, or repeal such Acts or any part or parts thereof, or

*