Imágenes de páginas
[…] SEC. 17.28 (a) In order to carry out the purposes of the decision of January 5, 1962, and February 24, 1983, as amended in accordance with their terms,29 of the Executive Directors of the International Monetary Fund, the Secretary of the Treasury is authorized to make loans, in an amount not to exceed the equivalent of 4,250,000,000 Special Drawing Rights, limited to such amounts as

"SUSPENSION OF RIGHT OF INTERNATIONAL BANK TO ISSUE SECURITIES UNDER SECTION 286K-1: REPORT OF SECURITIES AND EXCHANGE COMMISSION [22 U.S.C. 286k-2. Heading inserted by United States Code.].

"Sec. 3. The Securities and Exchange Commission acting in consultation with the National Advisory Council on International Monetary and Financial Problems is authorized to suspend the provisions of section 15(a) of the Bretton Woods Agreements Act at any time as to any or all securities issued or guaranteed by the Bank the period of such suspension. The Commission shall include in its annual reports to Congress such information as it shall deem advisable with regard to the operations and effect of this Act and in connection therewith shall include any views submitted for such purpose by an association of dealers registered with the Commission.". 26 Sec. 541 of the International Development and Finance Act of 1989 (Public Law 101-240; 103 Stat. 2518) consolidated several reporting requirements into new secs. 1701-1703 and titles XVIII and XIX of the International Financial Institutions Act (beginning at page 187) and repealed