Imágenes de páginas
[…] United States v. Hutcheson, 312 U. S. 219, 235-236.

This congressional purpose, as is well known, was prompted by a desire to protect the rights of laboring men to organize and bargain collectively and to withdraw federal courts from a type of controversy for which many believed they were ill-suited and from participation in which, it was feared, judicial prestige might suffer. See Frankfurter and Greene, The Labor Injunction (1930), at 200; Gregory, Labor and the Law (1958), at 184–199.

8 Section 13 of the Norris-LaGuardia Act, 29 U. S. C. § 113 (c), defines a labor dispute, for purposes of that Act, as follows: "The term 'labor dispute' includes any controversy concerning terms or conditions of employment, or concerning the association or representation of persons in negotiating, fixing, maintaining, changing, or seeking to arrange terms or conditions of employment, regardless of whether or not the disputants stand in the proximate relation of employer and employee." (Emphasis supplied.)

947 Stat. 70, 73; 29 U. S. C. § 113 (a).

10 See note 8, supra.

365

11

Opinion of the Court.