Imágenes de páginas
[…] Additionally, examinations of evidence by the FBI Laboratory and Identification Division provide irrefutable facts which even the most hostile witnesses and suspects cannot deny under oath without openly perjuring themselves. (P. 377, Attorney General's Report for fiscal year ended June 30, 1954.)

[S. 903, 84th Cong., 1st sess.]

A BILL To protect the right to political participation

Be it enacted by the Senate and House of Representatives of the United States of America in Congress assembled, That title 18, United States Code, section 594, is amended to read as follows:

"SEC. 594. Whoever intimidates, threatens, coerces, or attempts to intimidate, threaten, or coerce, any other person for the purpose of interfering with the right of such other person to vote or to vote as he may choose, or of causing such other person to vote for, or not to vote for, any candidate for the Office of President, Vice President, Presidential elector, Member of the Senate, or Member of the House of Representatives, Delegates or Commissioners from the Territories and possessions, at any general, special, or primary election held solely or in part for the purpose of selecting or electing such candidate, shall be fined not more than $1,000 or imprisoned not more than one year, or both."

SEC. 2. Section 2004 of the Revised Statutes [(8 U. S. C. 31)] (42 U. S. C. 1971) is amended to read as follows: