Imágenes de páginas
PDF
EPUB

NAME.

ADDRESS.

POLITICS.

Dist. 3

32 David C. White

Joseph A. Horn.

James M. Large 33 William Payne..

Edwin W. Houghton William McEniry. 34 John B. Joy

John D. Huffman

Frank L. Hall 35 Frank A. Murdock

James O. Anderson,

James R. Barnett.. 36 George B. Metcalf..

William T. Conlee..

William V. Rhodes. 37 Charles F. Kincheloe.

Elmer A. Perry.

George W. Montgomery 38 Thomas P. Morey.

Obed E. Lovett. Joseph P. Price. 39 Charles E. Selby. Abner G. Murray

George L. Harnsberger 40 Caleb R. Torrence..

Isaac B. Craig .

Joseph P. Barricklow 41 James E. Sharrock

William G. Cochran,.

Oliver T. Atchison. 42 Thomas B. Needles.

John A. Barnes..

Hugh V. Murray. 43 Fenton W. Booth

Barney L. Hussman

Eb. Stewart 44 Samuel A. Williams. B. S. Organ

Nathan D. Bryant. 45 W. H. Lathrop.

Duane Gaines.

William Hart 46 Wallace B. Flannigan.

F. G. Blood... 47 Charles L. Wood.

John A. Shephard

Robert B. English. 48 Harry B. Ward

Robert C. Brown.

Robert H. Allen. 49 John E. Thomas

Louis Perrottet. Jule C. Jarvis. 50 Elbert H. Dickson.

William Q. McGee. 51 Joseph W. King

William H. Parish.
Fletcher A. Trousdale.

Forest City. Mt. Pulaski. Athens... Osborn Galva .. Rock Island Concord Bluffs.. Perry Oneida. Decorra. Coldbrook Greenfield Carlinville.. Wrightsville Quincy... Mt. Sterling Clayton... Greenville St. Elmo.. Irving Springfield Springfield Springfield Cowden.. Mattoon. Arcola... Taylorville Sullivan Lovington. Nashville. Louisville.. Carlyle Marshall Effingham Toledo.. Friendville. Mt. Carmel. Omaha... Newton... Newton. Annapolis McLeansboro Mt. Vernon. Hamburg.. Jerseyville Hardin DuQuoin Sparta Shiloh Hill Belleville. Mascoutah Centreville Station Oakville Cairo... Eddyville Harrisburg Metropolis

Rep..
Dem
Dem
Rep
Rep
Dem
Rep
Dem
Dem
Rep
Rep
Dem
Rep
Dem
Dem
Rep
Dem
Dem
Rep.
Dem
Dem
Rep
Rep
Dem,
Rep
Dem.
Dem.
Rep
Rep
Dem.
Rep
Dem.
Dem.
Rep
Dem.
Dem.
Rep
Dem.
People's.
Rep
Dem..
Dem.
Rep
People's
Rep.
Dem.
Dem.
Rep
Rep
Dem.
Rep
Rep
Dem..
Rep
Dem..
Rep
Rep
Dem..

The Secretary of State announced that 150 members were present, and that the following named gentlemen were absent:

[blocks in formation]

Mr. Nohe offered the following resolution which was adopted: Resolved, That the House now proceed to the election of a temporary Speaker.

Mr. Cochran placed in nomination, for the office of temporary Speaker, the Honorable Charles A. Allen, of Vermilion county.

Mr. O'Donnell placed in nomination, for office of temporary Speaker, the Honorable James H. Farrell, of Cook county,

And thereupon, the nominations having been seconded, and a call of the roll having been ordered, the roll was called and resulted as follows:

152 88

Total vote cast.

Mr. Allen received.

Mr. Farrell received..
Mr. Allen was declared to be elected.

Those voting for Mr. Allen are: Messrs.
Anderson, Curtis,

Joy,

Murray, H. V.,
Andrus,
Daugherty,

Kilcourse, Needles,
Avery,

Dewoody, Kincheloe, Nichols,
Bailey.
Dickson,
King,

Nohe,
Berryman, Dinneen,

Kohlstedt, Noling,
Blood,
Eldredge,

LaMonte, Nothnagle,
Booth,
Ely.
Lathrop,

Olsen,
Bovey,
Farrell,
Laub,

Parrish,
Boyd,
Flannigan, Lyon,

Payne.
Brown,
Fuller,

Marquiss, Perrottet,
Bryan,
Funk,
Meaney,

Powell, James,
Bryant.
Garver,
Merriam,

Powell, Almet,
Buckner,
Glade,
Merrill,

Quanstrom,
Busell,
Guffin,
Metcalf,

Revell,
Busse, Fred A., Hammers,

Miller,

Schubert, Busse, Robt. C., Houghton, Morey,

Scrogin, Cavanaugh, Hunter,

Murdock,

Selby, Cochran, Johnson, J. W.. Murray, A. G., Shanahan,

Sharrock,
Sherman,
Steen,
Thiemann,
Thomas,
Tisdel,
Torrence,
Trowbridge,
Ward,
Wathier,
Weidmaier,
White,
Williams,
Wilson,
Wood,
Wylie.

Total--88.

Those voting for Mr. Farrell are: Messrs. Allen, R. H., Carmody,

Huffman,

McLauchlan, Allen, C. A., Compton,

Hussman, Mitchell, Alschuler, Conlee,

Jarvis,

Montgomery,
Atchison,
Craig.

Johnson, C. C., Morris,
Barnes,
Edelstein, Kain,

Murray, Geo.
Barnett,
English,
Large,

Novak,
Barricklow, Gaines,

Lovett,

O'Donnell,
Bartling,
Galligan,

McDonough, Organ,
Beer,
Hall, Ross C., McGee,

O'Shea,
Branen,
Hall, Frank L.. McGinnis,

Perry,
Brignadello, Harnsberger, McGoorty,

Price,
Bristol,
Hart,
McGuire,

Rhodes,
Butler,
Horn,
McEniry

Salmans,

Sayler,
Schwab,
Shepard,
Staudacher,
Sterchie,
Stewart,
Stoskopf,
Sullivan,
Suttle,
Trousdale,
Walleck,
Webb,
Total--64.

Mr. Bryan offered the following resolution, which was adopted: Resolved, That a committee of three be appointed by the Chairman to conduct the temporary Speaker to the chair.

Messrs. Bryan, of DuPage, Selby, of Sangamon, and Farrell, of Cook, were appointed as such committee, and at once conducted the Honorable Speaker pro tempore to the chair.

Mr. Booth offered the following resolution and moved its adoption: Resolved, That the following named persons be, and they are, hereby elected temporary officers of the House: Clerk-John A. Reeves, of Macon county. First Assistant Clerk-B. M. Hippard, of Clark county. Second Assistant Clerk-H. E. Kanaga, of Christian county. Third Assistant Clerk-H. C. Bolmar, of Cook county. Doorkeeper-Ed Harlan, of Clark county. First Assistant Doorkeeper-Henry Halls, of Vermilion county. Second Assistant Doorkeeper John Frith, of Iroquois county. Third Assistant Doorkeeper-D. H. Hampton, of Mercer county,

Postmaster-Mrs. Millie Jackson, of Marion county.
Assistant Postmaster-Miss Mamie Cowan, of Christian county.
Also ten pages to be appointed by the Speaker pro tem.

The temporary Speaker is hereby authorized to certify to the Auditor of Public Accounts the time of the temporary officers of the House, and the pages, for pay at the per diem allowed by law, and the Treasurer shall pay the same from the appropriation for the payment of the officers and members of the General Assembly.

Mr. Novak offered the following resolution as a substitute therefor, and moved its adoption:

Be it resolved, That the following named persons be elected to the several temporary offices of the House of Representatives of the 40th General Assembly:

Clerk-A. C. Bentley, of Pike county.
First Assistant Clerk-James A. Ducker, of Logan county.
Second Assistant Clerk-Samuel Benner, of Whiteside county.
Third Assistant Clerk-Samuel A. McKnight, of Clay county.
Doorkeeper—John C. Tanquerry, of Wabash county.
First Assistant Doorkeeper-P. B. Irving, of Woodford county.
Second Assitant Doorkeeper-James Meyers, of Clinton county.
Third Assistant Doorkeeper-J. S. Rogers, of Stephenson county.
Enrolling and Engrossing Clerk-Fred Willis, of Cook county.

First Assistant Enrolling and Engrossing Clerk-M. Raispes, of Cook county.

Second Assistant Enrolling and Engrossing Clerk-J. E. Edwards, of Cook county.

Third Assistant Enrolling and Engrossing Clerk-Theophile Jagidzenski, of La Salle county.

Postmaster-Miss Grace Spence, of McDonough county.
Assistant Postmaster-Miss Etta Cullen, of Sangamon county.
Chaplain-Rev. D. J. Maroney, of Clark county.

The question being upon the adoption of the substitute offered by Mr. Novak, a call of the roll was ordered by the Speaker pro tem. and resulted as follows: Yeas, 60; nays, 88.

Those voting in the affirmative are, Messrs.:
Allen, R. H.
Conlee,
Huffman,
McEniry,

Schwab,
Alschuler, Craig.

Hussman,

McLaucblan, Shepard,
Atchison,
Edelstein, Jarvis,

Mitchell,

Staudacher,
Barnes,
English,

Johnson, C. C., Montgomery, Sterchie,
Barricklow, Farrell,

Kain,

Murray, George, Stewart.
Bartling,
Gaines,
Large,
Novak,

Stoskopf,
Beer,
Galligan,
Lovett,

O'Donnell, Sullivan,
Branen,
Hall, Ross C., McDonough, Organ,

Suttle,
Brignadello, Hall, Frank L.. McGee,

O'Shea,

Trousdale,
Bristol,
Harnsberger, McGinnis,

Perry,

Walleck,
Butler,
Hart,
McGoorty,
Price.

Webb.
Carmody, Horn,

McGuire,
Salmans,

Yeas-60.
Compton.

Those voting in the negative are, Messrs.:
Anderson, Cochran,

Kilcourse,
Needles,

Sharrock,
Andrus,
Daugherty, Kincheloe,

Nichols,

Sherman,
Allen, C. A., Dewoody,

King,
Noling,

Steen,
Avery,
Dickson,
Kohlstedt,

Nothnagle, Thiemann,
Bailey,
Dinneen,
LaMonte,
Olsen.

Thomas,
Berryman, Eldredge, Lathrop.

Parrish,

Tisdel,
Blood,
Ely,
Laub,
Payne,

Torrence,
Booth,
Flannigan, Lyon,

Perrottet,

Trowbridge,
Bovey,
Fuller,
Marquiss,

Powell, Jas., Ward,
Boyd,
Funk,
Meaney,

Powell, Almet, Wathier,
Brown,
Garver,
Merriam,

Quanstrom, Weidmaier,
Bryan,
Glade,
Merrill,
Revell,

White,
Bryant,
Gutiin,
Metcalf,
Rowe,

Williams,
Buckner,
Hammers,
Miller,
Sayler,

Wilson,
Bussell,
Houghton, Morey,

Schubert,

Wood,
Busse, Fred A., Hunter,

Murdock,
Scrogin,

Wylie.
Busse, Robt. C., Johnson, J. W., Murray, A. G.. Selby,

Nays-88. Cavanaugh, Joy,

Murray, Geo. Shanahan,

And the substitute was declared to have been lost.

The question recurring upon the adoption of the resolution offered by Mr. Booth, a call of the roll was ordered by the Speaker pro tem., and resulted as follows: Yeas, 85; nays, 61.

Those voting in the affirmative are: Messrs. Anderson, Cochran,

Kilcourse,

Murray, George, Scrogin,
Andrus,
Daugherty, Kincheloe, Needles,

Shanahan,
Allen, C. A., Dewoody,

King,
Nichols,

Steen,
Avery,
Dickson,
Kohlstedt, Nohe,

Thiemann,
Bailey,
Dinneen,
LaMonte,
Noling.

Thomas,
Berryman, El redge,

Lathrop,

Nothnagle, Tisdel,
Blood,
Ely,
Laub,
Olsen,

Torrence,
Booth,
Flannigan, Lyon,

Parrish,

Trowbridge,
Bovey,
Fuller,
Marquiss,
Payne,

Ward,
Boyd,
Funk,
Meaney,
Perrottet,

Wathier,
Brown,
Garver,
Merriam,

Powell, Jas., Weidmaier,
Bryan,
Glade,
Merrill.

Powell, Almet, White,
Bryant,
Guffin,
Metcalf.

Quanstrom, Williams,
Buckner,
Hammers,
Miller,
Revell,

Wilson,
Busell,
Houghton, Morey,

Rowe,

Wood, Busse, Fred A., Johnson, J. W., Murdock,

Sayler,

Wylie.
Busse, Robt. C., Joy,
Murray, A. G., Schubert,

Yeas-85,
Cavanaugh,

Those voting in the negative are: Messrs. Allen, R. H., Compton,

Hussman,

McLachlan, Salmans,
Alschuler, Conlee,

Jarvis,
Mitchell,

Schwab,
Atchison,
Craig,

Johnson, C. C., Montgomery, Shepard.
Barnes,
Edelstein,
Kain,
Morris,

Staudacher,
Barnett,
English,
Large,

Murray, H. V., Sterchie,
Barricklow, Farrell,

Lorett,
Novak.

Stewart.
Bartling,
Gaines,

McDonough, O'Donnell, Stoskopf,
Beer,
Galligan,
McGee,
Organ,

Sullivan,
Branen,
Hall, Ross C.. McGinnis,

O'Shea,

Suttle, Brignadello, Hall, Frank L., McGoorty,

Perry.

'l'rousdale, Bristol, Harnsberger, McGuire,

Price,

Walleck.
Butler,
Hart,
McEniry,
Rhodes,

Nays-61.
Carmody,

Huffman,

And the resolution was declared to have been adopted.

Mr. Anderson offered the following resolution and moved its adoption:

Resolved, That a committee of seven members be appointed by the temporary Speaker, on credentials, to which committee shall be referred the certificates of election held by the members-elect of this House.

The question being, “Shall the resolution be adopted?" it was decided in the affirmative.

Mr. Murdock offered the following resolution and moved its adoption:

Resolved, That a committee of three members be appointed by the Speaker pro tem. to call on the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court and request him to administer the oath of office to the members of the House of the 40th General Assembly, when ready to take the oath of office prescribed by the Constitution.

And the resolution was adopted.

The chair thereupon appointed the following named members as such committee: Messrs. Murdock, Wade and Johnson, of Whiteside.

The chair appointed the following persons to act as temporary pages: Judson Lord, Marion Grey, Everett Stewart, Eddie Hoffman, Will Schrader, Frank Huston, Henry Lewis, Harry McLane, Teddy Bechtel, S. Seligman.

The Speaker pro tem. appointed the following named members as the Committee on Credentials: Messrs. Anderson, chairman; Noling, Revell, Parish, Branen, Schwab and Sterchie.

Mr. Anderson, chairman of the Committee on Credentials, made the following report:

We, your Committee on Credentials, beg leave to report that we have carefully examined the certificates of election and find that the following named members hold certificates from the Governor of the State of Illinois showing their election to the House of Representatives of the 40th General Assembly and entitling them to seats upon the floor of the House:

Dist.

NAME.

ADDRESS.

POLITICS.

1 William Laub.
Charles A. Wathier.
John C. Sterchie..
2 Peter A. Rowe..

Augustus W. Nohe.

Peter J. McGinnis.. - 3 George W. Miller...

Charles W. Nothnagle.

John P. McGoorty.. 4 Charles F. Weidmaier. Michael J. Butler

John Staudacher... 5 John C. Buckner...

William 0. LaMonte.
Joseph Pow
6 George M. Boyd...

Charles M. Eldredge.
Henry C. Bartling..
7 William Thiemann.
Clark J. Tisdel...

Ross C. Hall..
8 DuFay A. Fuller.
George R. Lyon..
Jacobs Edelstein.
9 David E. Shanahan.
John O'Shea....

Christian R. Walleck. 10 Lars M. Noling..

Victor H. Bovey..
Henry Andrus.
11 Ernest G. Schubert.
Walter Sayler...

Joseph S. Schwab..
12 James R. Berryman..
David C. Busell..

Michael Stoskopf. 13 James P. Cavanaugh William Carmody..

Edward J. Novak 14 Charles P. Bryan...

William F. Hunter. Samuel Alschuler.. 15 Patrick J. Meaney..

Henry D. Nichols

Peter F. Galligan... 16 Ed. C. Curtis.. Almet Powell.

Freeman P. Morris. 17 Albert Glade

Daniel V. McDonough.

Frank J. Brignadello. 18 Charles A. Allen.

Martin B. Bailey.

G. W. Salmans... 19 Robert C. Busse.. John F. Quanstrom.

Benjamin M. Mitchell 20 Oscar F. Avery

Isaac B. Hammers. John L. McGuire.

2513 Halsted, Chicago..

Rep 365 Fifth ave., Chicago...

Rep 295 Wabash ave., Ch'cago

Dem.. 235 S. Leavitt st., Chicago.

Rep 947 Clifton Park ave., Chicago..

Rep 1193 Jackson boulevard, Chicago Dem. 9223 Drexel, Chicago......

Rep 914 W. Sixty-seventh st.. Chicago. Rep 202 E. Fifty-fifth st., Chicago.

Dem. 5124 Homan, Chicago...

Rep 572S State, Chicago...

Dem. 5859 Wentworth ave., Chicago.

Dem.. 3646 Dearborn, Chicago.

Rep 3122 S. Park ave., Chicago.

Rep 240 E. Jackson, Chicago

Ind. Rep.. 517 Racine, Chicago..

Rep.. 296 Sheffield, Chicago.

Rep 54 Seminary ave., Chicago.

Dem..
Itaska...

Rep
Evanston.

Rep
Oak Park

Dem.
Belvidere.

Rep
Waukegan.

Rep
Belvidere..

Dem., 2722 Main st., Chicago..

Rep 3715 Parnell, Chicago

Dem.. 578 Seventeenth st., Chicago.

Dem..
Rockford

Rep
Pine Creek.

Rep
Cherry Valley.

Rep
1108 Ashland blk., Chicago.

Rep
23 1 N. Forry-second court, Chicago.. Rep
713 New Stock Exchange bldg., Chicago Drm.
Scale's Mound townsh'p...

Rip
Milledgeville...

Rep
Freeport..

Dem.. 40 Ruble, Chicago.

Rep 855 So. Halsted, Chicago..

Den. 110 Chicago Opera House, Chicago. Dem.. Elmhurst.

Rep
Elgin....

Rep
Aurora..

Dem. 287 S. Jefferson st., Chicago,

Ren 522 'I welfth st., Chicago...

Rep 15 Miller st., Chicago..

Dem..
Grant Park.

Rep
Gilman..

Rep
Watseka.

Dem.. 9 N. Curtis, Chicago.

Rep 84 Center ave., Chicago.

Dem.. 47 Grand ave., Chicago

Dem..
Hoopestou.

Rep
Danville...

Rep
Danville...

Dem. 276 N. Paulina st., Chicago.

Rep 632 Lake, Chicago..

Rep 75 N. Ayers ave., Chicago.

Dem..
Pontiac.

Rep
Panola....

Rep
Metamora..

Dem..

[graphic]
« AnteriorContinuar »