Imágenes de páginas
PDF
EPUB
[graphic]

21 Fred A. Busse...

David Reve l... James H. Farrell. 22 Duncan M. Funk,

Arthur J. Scrogin. James F. O'Donnell. 23 Lawrence Kilcourse

Albert J. Olsen..

Dennis E. Sullivan.. 24 Aquilla J. Daugherty Alva Merrill..

Almon H. Bristol. 25 John Kolstedt... William H. Steen.

Joseph Kain..... 26 Jonathan Merriam.. John W. Johnson.

Simon B. Beer 27 John Wylie....

Irving 8. Trowbridge. John McLauchlan 28 Lawrence Y. Sherman

Ulysses A. Wilson.. William A. Compton. 29 Washington I. Guffin. John K. Ely.....

James Branen... 30 Samuel B. Garver. Seymour Marquiss

Henry C. Suttle.. 31 George Murray

Jerry W. Dinneen. Caleb C. Johnson 32 David C. White

Joseph A. Horn. James M. Large. 33 William Payne..

Edward W. Houghton.

William McEniry. 34 John B. Joy John D. Huffman.

Frank H. Hall.. 35 Frank A. Murdock. James 0. Anderson,

James R. Barnett. 36 George B. Metcalf

William T. Conlee.

William V. Rhodes. 37 Charles F. Kincheloe.

Elmer A. Perry George W. Montgomery 39 Thomas P. Morey.

Obed E. Lovett. Joseph P. Price. 39 Charles E. Selby.

Abner G. Murray George L. Harnsberger 40 Caleb R. Torrence. Isaac B. Craig..

Joseph P. Barricklow 41 James E. Shrrock

William G. Cochran Oliver T. Atchison 42 Thomas B. Needles. John A. Barnes.

Hugh V. Murray 43 Fenton W. Booth

Barney L. Hussman

Eb. Stewart 44 Samuel A. Williams

B. S. Organ

Nathan D. Bryant. 45 William Lathrop.

Duane Gaines.

William Hart 46 Wallace B. Flannigan

Daniel R. Webb...
F. G. Blood
47 Charles L. Wood.

John A, Shepard
Robert B. English

ADDRESS.

504 N. Clark, Chicago.. 639 Fullerton, Chicago. 59 Dearborn st., Chicago.. Bloomington... Lexington. Bloomington... 95 Franklin, Chicago.. 263 Franklin, Chicago. 410 LaSalle, Chicago. Peoria North Hampton.. Chillicothe Monee Braidwood Braidwood Atlanta Canton Fairview Utica Marseilles. LaSalle. Macomb Rushville. Macomb Paw Paw . Mazon Sycamore Farmer City DeLand Kenney. Elmira Albany Sterling Forest City. Mt. Pulaski Athens Osborn Galva. Rock Island. Concord Bluffs.. Perry Oneida Decorra. Coldbrook Greenfield Carlinville Wrightsville Quincy.. Mt. Sterling Clayton Greenville. St. Elmo. Irving Springfield Springfield Springfield Cowden.. Mattoon Arcola.. Taylorville Sullivan Lovington Nashville. Louisville Carlyle Marshall.. Effingham Toledo Friendville Mt. Carmel Omaha... Newton Newton Annapolis Mcleansboro Benton Mt. Vernon Hamburg Jerseyyille Hardin

Rep Rep Dem.. Rep Rep Dem.. Rep Rep Dem.. Rep Rep Dem Rep Rep Dem Rep Rep Dem Rep Rep Dem Rep Rep Dem Rep Rep Dem Rep Rep Dem Rep Rep Dem Rep Dem Dem Rep Rep Dem Rep Dem Dem Rer Rep Dem Rep. Dem Dem Rep Dem Dem Rp Dem Dem Rep Rep Dem Rep Dem Dem Rep Rep Dem Rep Dem Dem Rep Dem Dem Rep Dem People's Rep Dem Dem Rep Dem People's Rep Dem Dem

[blocks in formation]

J. O. ANDERSON, Chairman.
WM H. PARISH, JR.
S. M. NOLING.
DAVID REVELL.
J. S. SCHWAB.
JAMES BRANEN.

JOHN C. STERCHIE. Mr. Fred C. Busse offered the following resolution and moved its adoption:

Resolred, That the rules of the House of Representatives and joint rules of the House and Senate of the 39th General Assembly, so far as may apply, be adopted for the government of this House during the temporary organization and until otherwise ordered, and that “Cushing's Law and Practice of Legislative Assemblies,' except as modified by the rules of this House, be adopted for the government of the House during its temporary organization and until otherwise ordered.

And the resolution was adopted.

Mr. Murdock, from the committee heretofore appointed to wait on the Chief Justice of the Supreme Court and request him to administer the oath of office to the members of the House of Representatives, announced that Chief Justice Benjamin D. Magruder of the Supreme Court was present and ready to perform the duty.

By direction of the Speaker pro tem. the roll-call was called, and the following members answered to their names: Anderson, Cochran,

Hunter,
Mitchell,

Sayler,
Andrus,
Compton,

Hussman, Montgomery, Schwab.
Allen, C.A., Conlee,

Jarvis,
Morey,

S hubert,
Allen, R. H., Craig,
Johnson, J. W., Morris,

Scrogin,
Alschuler, Curtis,
Johnson, C. C., Murdock,

Selby,
Atchison,
Daugherty, Joy,

Murray, Geo.. Shanahan,
Avery,
Dewoody, Kain,

Murray, A. G., Sharrock.
Bailey,
Dickson,

Kilcourse, Murray, H. V., Shepard,
Barnes.
Dinneen.
Kincheloe, Needles,

Staudacher,
Barnett,
Edelstein,
King,
Nichols,

Steen.
Barricklow. Eldredge,

Kolstedt,
Nohe,

Sterchie,
Bartling,
Ely,
LaMonte,
Noling,

Stewart,
Beer,
English,
Large,

Nothnagel, Stoskopf,
Berryman, Farrell,

Lathrop,
Novak,

Sullivan,
Blood,
Flannigan, Laub,

O'Donnell, Suttle,
Booth,
Fuller,
Lovett,
Olsen,

Thiemann,
Bovey,
Funk,
Lyon,
Organ,

Thomas,
Boyd,
Gaines,
McDonough, O'Shea,

Tisdel,
Branen,
Galligan,
McGee,
Parish,

Torrence,
Brignadello, Garver,

McGinnis,
Payne,

Trousdale,
Bristol,
Glade,
McGoorty, Perrottet,

Trowbridge.
Brown,
Guffin,
McGuire,
Perry,

Walleck,
Bryan,
Hall, Ross C., McEniry.

Powell, Jas., Ward,
Bryant,

Hall, Frank L., McLauchlan, Powell, Almet, Wathier,
Buckner,
Hammers,
Marquiss.
Price,

Wiedmaier,
Busell,
Harnsberger, Meaney,

Quanstrom, White,
Busse, Fred A..
Hart,
Merriam,
Revell,

Williams,
Busse, Robt. C., Horn,

Merrill,
Rhodes,

Wilson,
Butler,
Houghton, Metcalf,

Rowe,

Wood.
Casmody.
Huffman,
Miller,
Salmans,

Wylie.
Cavanaugh,

Mr. Chief Justice Magruder, of the Supreme Court of the State of Illinois, administered the oath of office to the members whose names appear on the foregoing roll-call.

Mr. Bryan offered the following resolution, and moved its adoption: Resolved, That the House now proceed to the election of a Speaker and Clerk, and other permanent officers of the House, as provided by law.

The resolution was adopted.

Thereupon Mr. Miller of Cook placed in nomination the Honorable, Ed. C. Curtis, of Kankakee county.

Mr. Sharrock, of Christian, seconded the nomination of Mr. Curtis.

Mr. Stoskopf, of Stephenson, placed in nomination the Honorable Isaac B. Craig, of Coles county.

Mr. Compton, of McDonough, seconded the nomination of Mr. Craig.

The roll being called, resulted as follows:

151

Total vote cast..

Of which
Mr. Curtis received.
Mr. Craig received..

86 65

Those voting for Mr. Curtis are: Messrs.
Anderson,
Daugherty, Kincheloe, Needles,

Selby,
Andrus,
Dewoody, King,

Nichols,

Shanahan,
Allen, C. A., Dickson,

Kohlstedt,
Nohe,

Sharrock,
Avery,
Dinneen,
LaMonte,
Noling,

Steen,
Bailey,
Eldredge,
Lathrop,

Nothnagle, Thiemann,
Berryman,
Ely,
Laub,
Olsen,

Thomas,
Booth,
Flannigan, Lyon,

Parrish,

Tisdel,
Bovey,
Fuller,
Marquiss,
Payne,

Torrence,
Boyd,
Funk,
Meaney,
Perrottet,

Trowbridge,
Brown,
Garver,
Merriam,

Powell, Jas., Ward,
Bryan,
Glade,
Merrill,

Powell, Almet, Wathier,
Buckner,
Guffin,
Metcalf,

Quanstrom, Weidmaier.
Busell,
Hammers, Miller,

Revell,

White, Busse. Fred A., Houghton, Morey,

Rowe,

Williams,
Busse, Robt. C., Hunter,

Murdock,
Sayler,

Wilson,
Cavanaugh, Johnson, J. W., Murray, A. G., Schubert,

Wood,
Cochran,
Joy;
Murray, H. V., Scrogin,

Wylie,
Craig,
Kilcourse,

Total-86.
Those voting for Mr. Craig are: Messrs.
Allen, R. H., Butler,

Hart,
McGuire,

Rhodes,
Alschuler, Carmody,

Horn,

McEniry. Salmans,
Atkinson,
Compton,
Huffman,

McLauchlan, Schwab,
Barnes,
Conlee,
Hussman,
Mitchell,

Shepard,
Barnett.
Curtis,
Jarvis,

Montgomery, Staudacher,
Barricklow, Edelstein, Johnson, C. C., Morris,

Sterchie,
Bartling,
English,
Kain,

Murray, Geo. Stewart.
Beer,
Farrell,
Large,
Novak,

Stoskopf,
Blood,
Gaines,
Lovett,

O'Donnell, Sullivan,
Branen,
Galligan, McDonough, Organ,

Suttle,
Brignadello, Hall, Ross C., McGee,

O'Shea,

Trousdale,
Bristol,
Hall, Frank L., McGinnis,

Perry,

Walleck.
Bryant,
Harnsberger, McGoorty, Price,

Total-65. Mr. Curtis having secured a majority of the votes of the memberselect, was declared duly elected Speaker.

Mr. Cochran offered the following resolution and moved its adoption:

Resolved, That a committee of five be appointed by the temporary Speaker to conduct the Speaker to the chair.

The Chair appointed the following named members to act as said committee: Messrs. Cochran, chairman; Schubert, Selby, Craig and Morris.

The Chief Justice of the Supreme Court administered the oath of office to the Honorable Speaker-elect, Mr. Curtis, who thereupon addressed the House.

Mr. Needles offered the following resolution and moved its adoption:

Resolred, That the following persons be and they are hereby elected permanent officers of the House:

Clerk-John A. Reeve, of Macon county.
First Assistant Clerk-B. H. McCann, of McLean county.
Second Assistant Clerk-Geo. K. Adams, of Lake county.
Third Assistant Clerk-G. L. Peterson, of Cook county.
Doorkeeper-Ed Harlan, of Clark county.
First Assistant Doorkeeper-A. V. Halleck, of Will county.
Second Assistant Doorkeeper–J. F. Spaulding, of Ogle county.
Third Assistant Doorkeeper-George Caughlan, of St. Clair county.
Postmaster-Mrs. Millie Jackson, of Marion county,
Assistant Postmaster-Miss Mamie Cowan, of Christian county.
And the resolution was adopted.

Mr. Barricklow offered the following resolution as a substitute, and moved its adoption:

Be it resolved, That the following named persons be elected to the several permanent offices of the House of Representatives of the 40th General Assembly:

Clerk-A. ('. Bently, Pike county.
First Assistant Clerk-James A. Ducker, Logan county.
Second Assistant Clerk-Samuel Benner, Whiteside county.
Third Assistant Clerk-Samuel A. McKnight, Clay county.
Doorkeeper-John ('. Tanquerry, Wabash county:
First Assistant Doorkeeper-P. B. Irving, Woodford county.
Second Assistant Doorkeeper-Jas. Meyers, Clinton county.
Third Assistant Doorkeeper-J. S. Rogers, Stephenson county.
Enrolling and Engrossing Clerk-Fred Willis, Cook county:
First Assistant Enrolling and Engrossing Clerk-M. Raispis, Cook county,

Second Assistant Enrolling and Engrossing Clerk-J. E. Edwards, De Witt county:

Third Assistant Enrolling and Engrossing Clerk-Theophile Jagidzski, La-
Salle county.

Postmaster-Miss Grace Spence, McDonough county.
Assistant Postmaster-Miss Etta Cullen, Sangamon county.
Chaplain-Rev. D. J. Maroney, Clark county.

The question being on the adoption of the substitute, a call of the roll was ordered, resulting as follows: Total vote, 151; yeas, 65;

nays, 86.

Those voting in the affirmative are: Messrs.
Allen, R. H., Carmody,

Horn,
McEniry,

Salmans,
Alschuler,
Compton,
Huffman,

McLauchlan, Schwab,
Atchison,
Conlee,
Hussman,
Mitchell,

Shepard,
Barnes,
Craig,
Jarvis,
Montgomery,

Staudacher,
Barnett,
Edelstein,
Johnson, C. C., Morris,

Steen,
Barricklow, English,

Kain,

Murray, H. V., Sterchie,
Bartling,
Farrell,
Large,
Novak,

Stewart,
Beer,
Gaines,
Lovett,

O'Donnell, Stoskopf,
Blood,
Gallagan,
McDonough, Organ,

Sullivan,
Branen,
Hall, Ross C.. McGee,

O'Shea,

Suttle,
Brignadello, Hall, Frank L., McGinnis, Perry,

Trousdale,
Bristol,
Harnsberger, McGoorty, Price,

Walleck.
Bryant,
Hart,
McGuire,
Rhodes,

Yeas-65.
Butler,

Those voting in the negative are: Messrs.
Anderson, Daugherty. Kincheloe, Needles,

Selby,
Andrus,
Dewoody,
King,
Nichols,

Shanahan,
Allen, C. A., Dickson,

Kolstedt,
Nohe,

Sharrock,
Avery,
Dinneen,
LaMonte,
Noling,

Thiemann,
Bailey,
Eldredge,
Lathrop,

Nothnagel, Thomas,
Berryman,
Ely,
Laub,
Olsen,

Tisdel,
Booth,
Flannigan, Lyon,

Parish,

Torrence,
Bovey,
Fuller,
Marquiss,
Payne,

Trowbridge,
Boyd,
Funk,
Meaney,
Perrottet,

Ward,
Brown,
Garver,
Merriam,

Powell, Jas., Wathier,
Bryan,
Glade.
Merrill,

Powell, Almet, Wiedmaier,
Buckner,
Guffin,
Metcalf,

Quanstrom, White,
Busell,
Hammers, Miller,

Revell,

Williams, Busse, Fred A,, Houghton, Morey,

Rowe,

Wilson,
Busse, Robt. C., Hunter,

Murdock,
Sayler,

Wood,
Cavanaugh, Johnson, J. W., Murray, A. G., Schubert,

Wylie.
Cochran,
Joy,
Murray, H. V., Scrogin,

Nays-86.
Curtis,

Kilcourse,
And the substitute was lost.

The question now recurring upon the original resolution, a roll call being ordered, resulted as follows:

Those voting in the affirmative are: Messrs.
Anderson, Daugherty, Kincheloe, Nichols,

Shanahan,
Andrus.
Dewoody,
King,
Nohe,

Sharrock,
Allen, C. A., Dickson,

Kohlstedt,
Noling.

Steen,
Avery,
Dinneen,
La Monte,

Nothnagle, Thiemann,
Bailey,
Eldredge,
Lathrop,
Olsen,

Thomas,
Berryman, Ely,

Laub,
Parish,

Tisdel,
Booth,
Flannigan, Lyon,

Payne,

Torrence,
Bovey,
Fuller,
Marquiss,
Perrottet,

Trowbridge,
Boyd,
Funk,
Meaney,

Powell, Jas., Ward,
Brown,
Garver,
Merriam,

Powell. Almet, Wathier,
Bryan,
Glade,
Merrill,

Quanstrom, Weidmaier,
Buckner,
Hammers,
Metcalf,
Revell,

White,
Busell,
Houghton, Miller,

Rowe,

Williams,
Busse, Fred A., Hunter,

Morey,
Sayler,

Wilson,
Busse, Robt. C., Johnson, J. W., Murdock,

Schubert,

Wood,
Cavanaugh, Joy,
Murray, A. G., Scrogin,

Wylie.
Cochran,
Kain,
Hurray, H. V., Selby,

Yeas-87.
Curtis,

Kilcourse, Needles,
Those voting in the negative are: Messrs.
Allen, R. H., Butler,

Hart,
McEniry,

Salmans,
Alschuler,
Carmody,
Horn,

McLauchlan, Schwab,
Atchison,
Compton,
Huffman,
Mitchell,

Shepard,
Barnes.
Conlee,

Hussman, Montgomery, Staudacher,
Barnett,
Craig,
Jarvis,
Morris,

Sterchie,
Barricklow, Edelstein, Johnson, C. C., Murray, H.G., Stewart,
Bartling,
English,
Large,
Novak,

Stoskopf,
Beer,
Farrell,
Lovett,
O'Donnell,

Sullivan,
Blood,
Gaines,
McDonough, Organ,

Suttle,
Branen,
Galligan,
McGee,
O'Shea,

Trousdale,
Brignadello, Hall, Ross C.. McGinnis, Perry,

Walleck.
Bristol,
Hall, Frank L., McGoorty,

Price,

Nays-63.
Bryant,
Harnsberger, McGuire,

Rhodes,
And the resolution was adopted.

« AnteriorContinuar »