Imágenes de páginas
[…] branches by State member banks. Whether the use of messenger service in other circumstances would constitute branch banking would, of course, have to be determined on the basis of the facts involved.

(12 U.S.C. 36)

[29 FR 7816, June 19, 1964]

§ 208.116 Sale of bank's money orders off premises as establishment of branch office.

(a) The Board of Governors has been asked to consider whether the appointment by a State member bank of an agent to sell the bank's money orders, at a location other than the premises of the bank, constitutes the establishment of a branch office.

[ocr errors]

(b) Section 5155 of the Revised Statutes (12 U.S.C. 36), which is also applicable to State member banks, defines the term "branch" as including "any branch bank, branch office, branch agency, additional office, or any branch place of business * at which deposits are received, or checks paid, or money lent." The basic question is whether the sale of a bank's money orders by an agent amounts to the receipt of "deposits" at a "branch place of business" within the meaning of this statute.

(c) Money orders are classified as deposits for certain purposes.