Imágenes de páginas
[…] Imágenes de páginas
PDF
EPUB

a branch may be established by a State member bank. It is apparent that it was the intent of Congress that national banks and State member banks should have substantially equal opportunity to establish branches.

to

(c) Section 5155 of the Revised Statutes (12 U.S.C. 36), relating branches of national banks, provides that the term "branch" shall be held to "include any branch bank, branch office, branch agency, additional office, or any branch place of business *** at which deposits are received, or checks paid, or money lent."

(d) Whether any of the banking transactions described in the law, or other banking transactions, are conducted at an "additional office" or other "place of business" can be determined only on the basis of particular factual situations.