Imágenes de páginas
[…] § 250.120 Underwriting bonds payable from proceeds of State sales taxes.

(a) The opinion of the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System has been requested with respect to the authority of member State banks to underwrite securities issued by States and political subdivisions thereof, with particular reference to $35,750,000 of Public Building Bonds, 1961, Series D, and Public School Plant Facilities Bonds, 1961, Series C, of the State of Washington. The Comptroller of the Currency has held that said bonds are eligible for underwriting by national banks.

(b) Paragraph Seventh of section 5136 of the Revised Statutes (12 U.S.C. 24) provides that a national bank "sh ll not underwrite any issue of securities", but further provides that this restriction "shall not apply to *** general obligations of any State or of any political subdivision thereof". The 20th paragraph of section 9 of the Federal Reserve Act (12 U.S.C. 335) subjects State member banks to the same limitations with re

« AnteriorContinuar »